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F–102 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC End Of Sie DTC P0123 A6E397001084W20 5 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A. • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7. 6 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO • Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and body ground. • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7. No Go to next step. 7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. • Perform KOEO/KOER self-test. .) • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See No Go to next step. 8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See .) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0123 TP circuit high input DETECTION CONDITION • If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2A is above 4.9 V after ignition key to on, the PCM determines that TP circuit has malfunction. Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycles. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in the PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • TP sensor malfunction • Connector or terminal malfunction • Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H • Short to constant voltage supply circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A |