Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 196

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 196

 

 

4F-23 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate 
/ G Sensor Assembly Failure

S6JB0B4604025

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

6

1) Check if communication is possible by trying 

communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM, 
4WD control module or SDM).

Is it possible to communicate with other controller?

Go to Step 7.

Repair open in common 
section of serial data 
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).

7

1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link 

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is voltage 10 – 12 V?

Go to step 8.

Terminal B circuit open 
or shorted to ground.

8

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;

• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body 

ground.

• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body 

ground.

Is each resistance 1 

 or less?

Go to step 9.

Terminal G and/or G1 
circuit open or high 
resistance.

9

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E53-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire) 

terminal for serial data circuit.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-33” (“PPL/

WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for 
serial data circuit in DLC (1).

Is resistance 1 

 or less?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
and recheck.

Repair high resistance 
or open in “PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit for anti lock 
brake system.

Step

Action

Yes

No

“E53-33”

2

1

I6JB01460015-01

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

C1015:
Longitudinal G sensor signal is out of specified range. 
(4WD model)
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-24

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1016: Brake Light Switch Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604026

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to 

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1015, C1017 and/or C1023 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration is 
incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw 

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

Replace yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly.

3

2

1

[A]

GRN

WHT

E53-42
E53-46

6

7

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

GRN/WHT

4

5

7

8

I6JB01460016-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

3. Junction block assembly

6. ECM

1. Battery

4. Brake light switch

7. CAN driver

2. Main fuse box

5. Brake light

8. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Vehicle behavior and brake light switch signal is disagreed 
for specified time.

• Brake light switch circuit
• Brake light switch
• ECM
• ESP

® control module

4F-25 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch Failure

S6JB0B4604027

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC U1100 detected?

Go to “DTC U1100: Lost 
Communication with 
ECM (Reception Error)” 
for troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.

Is there any DTC(s) for ECM?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

RED/BLK

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

12V

1

2

3

4

5

6

2

G31-1
G31-3

G31-7

G31

1

2

3

4

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16
36

34

35

24 23

21

22

28 27

25

26

37

39 38

40

18 17

13 12

19

20

[B]

I6JB01460017-02

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

2. CAN driver

5. Brake fluid level switch

[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)

3. Junction connector

6. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

1. BCM

4. To TCM, 4WD control module, keyless 

start control module, combination 
meter and steering angle sensor

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input voltage of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low.

• Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
• BCM
• ESP

® control module

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-26

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply Failure

S6JB0B4604028

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP

® control module.

3) If OK, substitute an ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.

4) Recheck system.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.

Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level?

Go to Step 3.

Replenish brake fluid to 
reservoir.

3

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC U1140 detected?

Go to “DTC U1140: Lost 
Communication with 
BCM (Reception Error)”.

Go to Step 3.

4

Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake 

fluid level switch connector.

4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to 

“Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.

Is check result OK?

Go to Step 5.

Replace brake fluid 
level switch.

5

Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “G31-

7” terminal.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “G31-7” terminal 

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 6.

“BLKL/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to ground.

6

Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM 

connector.

2) Check DTC for BCM.

Is there any DTC(s) in BCM?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is too 

low.

• ESP

® control module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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