Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 199

 

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Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 199

 

 

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-81

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPTION CODE.

Is the option code EC, EK, EH, 
ER or K4?

Go to step 2.

Refer to EN(H4SO 
2.0) section. <Ref. 
to EN(H4SO 
2.0)(diag)-64, List 
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

NOTE:
Fuel injection sys-
tem for KA and KS
model is the same
as 2.0 L model.

2

CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

Do DTC P0031 and P0037 dis-
play at the same time on the 
Subaru Select Monitor?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

3

CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen 
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen 
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal

(E24) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.

Repair the power 
supply line.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit of 
harness between 
main relay and 
front oxygen (A/F) 
sensor connector
• Poor contact in 
front oxygen (A/F) 
sensor connector
• Poor contact in 
main relay connec-
tor

4

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 
Ω?

Go to step 5.

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open circuit of 
harness between 
ECM and engine 
ground terminal
• Poor contact in 
ECM connector
• Poor contact in 
coupling connector

5

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor 
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or 
general scan tool.

NOTE:

• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to 
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. 
to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru Select 
Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the 
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the poor 

contact in connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Poor contact in 
front oxygen (A/F) 
sensor connector
• Poor contact in 
ECM connector

Go to step 6.

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-82

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

6

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 8.

Go to step 7.

7

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector 
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Does the voltage change by 
shaking the ECM harness and 
connector while monitoring the 
value of voltage meter?

Repair the poor 
contact in ECM 
connector.

Go to step 8.

8

CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.

Terminals

No. 4 — No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 10 
Ω?

Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
• Open or ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between front 
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
• Poor contact in 
front oxygen (A/F) 
sensor connector
• Poor contact in 
ECM connector

Replace the front 
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
FU(H4SO 2.5)-35, 
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-83

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

C: DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-
40, Clear Memory Mode.> and I
nspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-33, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
• EC, EK, EH, ER and K4 model

• KA and KS model

NOTE:
Fuel injection system for KA and KS model is the same as 2.0 L model. Refer to EN(H4SO 2.0) section.

EN-03457

3

4

1

2

5

6

B327

SBF-5

E

E

B327

E24

6
4

5
3

2
1

25

33

26

3

2

6

7

52

B134

B21

E2

B21

E2

50

51

3

4

E2

B21

E

B21

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

E24

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

ECM

BATTERY

FRONT OXYGEN

(A/F) SENSOR

OXYGEN (A/F) 
SENSOR RELAY

1

3

4 5 6

2

3

4

1

6

EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-84

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK OPTION CODE.

Is the option code EC, EK, EH, 
ER or K4?

Go to step 2.

Refer to EN(H4SO 
2.0) section. <Ref. 
to EN(H4SO 
2.0)(diag)-64, List 
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>

NOTE:
Fuel injection sys-
tem for KA and KS
model is the same
as 2.0 L model.

2

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 8 V?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

3

CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR 
HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair the battery short circuit of harness 
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor 
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor 
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or 
general scan tool.

NOTE:

• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to 
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref. 
to EN(H4SO 2.5)(diag)-25, Subaru Select 
Monitor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the 
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM. 

<Ref. to FU(H4SO 
2.5)-37, Engine 
Control Module 
(ECM).>

Finish the diagno-
sis.

4

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector 
and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Does the voltage change by 
shaking the ECM harness and 
connector?

Repair the battery 
short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and front 
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.

Finish the diagno-
sis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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