SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 191

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 191

 

 

1F-348  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351

CYLINDER 2/5 (1/4-2.3L DOHC) COIL: IGNITION DRIVER OUTPUT CIRCUIT

CHECK

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a ground for
the ignition coil control circuit. When the ECM removes
the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic
field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing
magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil,
which fire two spark plugs at the same time on
”companion” cylinders, i.e. cylinders with pistons at
top of the their stroke (TDC) at the same time. One of
these  pistons would be at the top of its compression
stroke, the other piston would be at the top of its exhaust
stroke.

The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition
system ignition coil is monitored for an open circuit,
short to voltage, and short to ground. When the ECM
detects a problem in the ignition coil No. 1 circuit, it will
set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Current threshold (less than 5.8 A) not reached in
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:

•••••

Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connection.

•••••

Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect

YAB1F210

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-349

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0351 Cylinder 2/5 (1/4-2.3L DOHC) Coil: Ignition Driver Output Circuit Check

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

5

6

7

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Check for a fault connection or a damaged terminal 2 at
the ignition coil No. 1 and terminal 71 (72-2.3L DOHC)
at the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector (gray).
3. Check for a short circuit or open in the wire between

ECM connector terminal 71 (72-2.3L DOHC) and
ignition coil No. 1 terminal 2.

Is the problem found?
1. Disconnect the ignition coil No. 1.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. With the test connected to ground, prove the ignition

coil No. 1 terminal 1.

Does the test light on?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #2 (#1-2.3L DOHC)

spark plug cable.

4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinder #5 (#4-2.3L

DOHC).

Is a spark observed on two spark plug cables?
Replace malfunctioning spark plugs if necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that the
spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable between the
specified value?

-

 Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the ECM. A change in volt-
age will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic

checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

6. Inspect the spark plug for wet, crack, wear, improper

gap, burned electrodes or heavy deposit.

13. Before replacing the ECM, check terminals for im-

proper mating, broken locks, or physical damage
to the wiring harness. The replacement ECM must
be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline proce-
dure for ECM reprogramming

1.8 - 2.2 k

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

1F-350  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace ignition cable No. 1.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?
Check for a short circuit or open in the wire between
ignition coil No. 1 terminal 1 and Over Voltage
Protection Relay (OVPR) connector terminal 8.
Is the problem found?
Repair the short circuit or open in the wire between
ignition coil No. 1 terminal 1 and OVPR connector
terminal 8.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the short circuit or open in the wire between
ECM connector terminal 71 (72-2.3L DOHC) and ignition
coil No. 1 terminal
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0351 Cylinder 2/5 (1/4-2.3L DOHC) Coil: Ignition Driver Output Circuit Check (Cont’d)

-

 Go to Step 14

-

10

12

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 2

13

14

11

15

8

-

 Go to Step 11

Go to “OVER

Circuit Check”

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

-

9

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 13

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-351

SSANGYONG  Y158

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