SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 189

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 189

 

 

1F-340  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL RANGE

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58  crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit  and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the  58X
reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Engine speed signal threshold is greater than 7620
rpm.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:

•••••

Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.

•••••

Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This step determines if DTC P0336 is the result of

a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be
necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze
Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
in order to duplicable the malfunction detected by
the ECM.

YAA1F260

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-341

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal Range

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

1,090 ± 164 

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 12

5

6

7

8

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted
Is DTC P0336 set?
Monitor scan tool rpm on initial start-up.
Does rpm increase by several thousand, then return to
normal?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor

connector.

3. With the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

resistance between CKP sensor terminal 1 and 2.

Is the measured value within the specified value?
Inspect for the following items:

•••••

Air gap between sensor and drive plate.

•••••

Drive plate teeth condition.

Is a problem found in any of the above areas?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM measure the CKP sensor ground

circuit terminal 2.

Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Using a DVM, measure the CKP sensor signal circuit
terminal 1.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Check the CKP sensor ground circuit for an open or
short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open or
short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the condition as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

0 v

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 13

-

9

10

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 12

0 v

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 8

12

11

-

 Go to Step 13

-

-

 Go to Step 13

-

-

 Go to Step 10

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

1F-342  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

1. If disconnected, reconnect the CKP electrical

connector.

2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs)

3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

Temperature.

4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
Passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal Range (Cont’d)

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 2

13

14

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-343

SSANGYONG  Y158

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