SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 187

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 187

 

 

1F-332  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

YAB1F190

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0330

KNOCK SENSOR 2 : NOISE LEVEL CHECK (3.2L DOHC)

Circuit Description

The Knock Sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the Engine Control Module (ECM)
to retard the ignition control spark timing based on the
KS signal being received. The KS signal’s amplitude
and frequency depend upon the amount of knock being
experienced. The ECM monitors the KS signal and can
diagnose the KS sensor and circuitry.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

The amplification at maximum level is greater than
or equal to 4.

•••••

DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0335, P0336
and P0341 are not set.

•••••

Knock control is active.

•••••

Engine temperature is greater than 75 ° C (167 ° F).

•••••

Engine speed is greater than or equal to 3000 rpm.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

•••••

The ECM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is
likely to occur. The calculated value will vary based
on engine speed and load.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:

•••••

Backed-out terminals

•••••

Improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wire connection

•••••

Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure records
data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an
electronic copy of the data taken when the
malfunction occurred. The information is then stored
on the scan tool for later reference.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-333

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0330 Knock Sensor 2 : Noise Level Check (3.2L DOHC)

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 8

5

6

7

8

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Start the engine.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Does the MIL illuminate?
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector (gray) at the ECM.

3. With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

resistance of the Knock Sensor (KS) between KS
terminal 1 and 2.

Does the measured value within the specified value?
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector KS
signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connection
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

2. If the conditions for the test as described above are

met, a DTC P0330 will set and the MIL will illumi-
nate.

4. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise

that causes a knocking type noise on the engine
block, the KS may be responding to the noise.

6. Checking the internal resistance of the KS or the

wiring to the KS is OK.

7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-

plaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed-
out  terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly  formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wiring connections or physical damage
to the wiring harness

11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

9 - 11 M

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 9

1F-334  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a short to
ground or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the KS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting

the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
Passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0330 Knock Sensor 2 : Noise Level Check (3.2L DOHC) (Cont’d)

10

-

 Go to Step 12

-

9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 11

11

12

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 2

13

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-335

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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