SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 148

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 148

 

 

1F-176  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

1. Remove the jumper wire.
2. Reconnect the O2S 2 electrical connector.
3. With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,

backprobe the O2S 2 high signal circuit, terminal 1.

Does the DVM display a voltage above the specified
value?
Replace the O2S 2 sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Check the O2S 2 low circuit for an open or poor
connection and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the O2S 2 high circuit for continuity and repair

as necessary.

Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting test.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
And passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0140 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 2 Not Lean After Coasting Shut Down (Cont’d)

7

8

10

9

11

12

6

600 mV

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-177

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-178  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0141-94

O2 BANK 1 SENSOR 2 HEATER SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is
used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water
vapor and carbon dioxide.

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to
monitor this process by using a Heated Oxygen Sensor
(O2S 2). The O2S 2 produces an output signal which
indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in
turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust
emissions effectively.

If the O2S 2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 2 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or
terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it
must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean
air reference is obtained by way of the O2S 2 wire(s).

Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminal
and degrade the O2S 2 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Current is between 3 ampares and 6 ampares
(depending on driver condition).

•••••

Output spage is active.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

•••••

An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed-through
wire insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.

•••••

Check for a poor connection or a damaged harness
and inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:

•••••

Improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wire connection

•••••

Damaged harness

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
theDiagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

YAB1F140

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-179

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0141-94 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heater Short Circuit to Battery

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

0.2 - 2 amps

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 7

-

-

 Go to Step 7

-

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 2

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.

Does the heater ampere within the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 2 electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the

O2S 2 electrical connector, terminal 4.

Does the test light illuminate?
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
2. Check the short to voltage between O2S 2 electrical

connector, terminal 4 and ECM electrical connector,
terminal 7 and repair as necessary.

Is a repair complete?
Replace the O2S 2.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

4. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the

ECM connector, the wire between the heater and
the ECM is short to voltage. If the test light goes
off, the ECM is at fault.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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