SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 147

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 147

 

 

1F-172  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

8

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0138 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 2 High Voltage (Cont’d)

9

10

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 9

-

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-173

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-174  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140

O2 BANK 1 SENSOR 2 NOT LEAN AFTER COASTING SHUT DOWN

Circuit Description

The voltage test at coasting fuel-cut is performed to
detect whether the O2S 2 output value represent ‘lean’
during coasting fuel cut condition. It also applies for
checking on short-circuit to battery voltage and
disconnected line respectively.

If the O2S 2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 2 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or
terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it
must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean
air reference is obtained by way of the O2S 2 wire(s).

Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminal
and degrade the O2S 2 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0141, P0335 and
P0336 are not set.

•••••

Oxygen sensor heater status is concluded.

•••••

Lambda control status is enabled.

2.3L DOHC

•••••

O2S 2 voltage is greater than 0.3 volt and O2S 1
voltage is less than 0.25 volt for 1 second.

•••••

Engine speed is greater than 4800 rpm.

•••••

Engine Load is greater than 0.6.

•••••

Driving mode is trailing throttle fuel cut off active for
greater than 5.1 seconds.

•••••

Catalyst temperature is greater than 650 °C (1202 °F).

3.2L DOHC

•••••

O2S 2 voltage is greater than 0.2 volt and O2S 1

voltage is less than 0.15 volt for 1 second.

•••••

Engine speed is greater than 4500 rpm.

•••••

Engine Load is greater than 0.7.

•••••

Driving mode is trailing throttle fuel cut off active for
greater than 3.3 seconds.

•••••

Catalyst temperature is greater than 290 °C (554 °F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed-through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.

Check for the following conditions:

•••••

A poor connection or a damaged harness - Inspect
the harness for a short to ground in the sensor signal
circuit. Ensure that the O2S 2 pigtail is not contact-
ing the exhaust. Check for the following conditions:

YAB1F140

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-175

SSANGYONG  Y158

•••••

Improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wire connection

•••••

Damaged harness

•••••

Intermittent test - Observe O2S 2 on the scan tool
while moving the related connections and the wiring
harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is induced,
the O2S 2 display will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This step determines if DTC P0140 is the result of

a  hard failure or an intermittent condition.

4. Disconnecting the O2S 2 and jumping the sensor

signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to ground
will determine if the ECM or wiring or O2S 2 is mal-
functioning.

10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0140 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 2 Not Lean After Coasting Shut Down

2

3

4

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Install a scan tool with the engine to above the

specified operating temperature.

2. Run the engine above the specified rpm for two

minutes.

Does the scan tool display a Heated Oxygen Sensor
 (O2S 2) voltage between the specified value?
1. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Does the scan tool display the O2S 2 voltage steady
around the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 2 electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Jumper O2S 2 high and low circuits, terminals 1 and

2 to ground.

Does the scan tool indicate the O2S 2 voltage above the
specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for a malfunctioning connection at the O2S 2

Engine Control Module (ECM) side and repair as
necessary.

Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

95 °C

 (203 °F)

450 mV -

550 mV

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

450 mV -

550 mV

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

200 mV -

 (0.20 v)

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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