SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 137

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Musso - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  135  136  137  138   ..

 

 

SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 137

 

 

1F-132  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

6

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
3.  Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using the a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

signal voltage for TP sensor 1 and 2.

Is the TP sensor 1 and 2 voltage near the specified
value?

Check the TP sensor 1 signal circuit at the APP sensor
1 harness connector terminal 1 for a short to voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the TP sensor 2 signal circuit at the APP sensor
2 harness connector terminal 2 for a short to voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 3 and the
TP sensor 1 signal circuit, terminal 1 together at the TP
sensor electrical connector.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage over the specified value?
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 3 and the
TP sensor 2 signal circuit, terminal 2 together at the TP
sensor electrical connector.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage below the specified value?
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor 1
signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage greater than the specified
value?
Check the TP sensor 1 signal circuit, terminal 1 for an
open or short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor 2
signal circuit at terminal 2.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?
Check the TP sensor 2 signal circuit, terminal 2 for an
open or short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the Engine Control Module (ECM), terminal 112 and
repair the terminal as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Connect a test light to B+ and probe the ground circuit
at terminal 5 of the TP sensors harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0120 Throttle Position Sensor Error (Cont’d)

7

8

10

9

11

12

14

15

16

17

13

-

 Go to Step 18

 Go to Step 19

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 16

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

-

1.0 v

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

-

4.0 v

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 12

1.0 v

 Go to Step 17

 Go to Step 13

4.0 v

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

TPS1 : 5 v
TPS2 : 0 v

 Go to Step 9

If TPS1 value

is not near

specified value,

Goto Step 7

If TPS2 value

is not near

specified value,

Go to Step 8

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-133

SSANGYONG  Y158

18

Check for the motor (+) circuit terminal 4 and the motor
(-) circuit terminal 6 for openr and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the TP sensor ground circuit , terminal 5 for open
and repair as necessary?
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the throttle body (including sensors).
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0120 Throttle Position Sensor Error (Cont’d)

19

20

22

23

21

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 23

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 22

-

-

 Go to Step 22

-

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 21

-

 Go to Step 22

 Go to Step 20

1F-134  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt ref-
erence signal and a ground to the Throttle Position (TP)
sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to
the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The volt-
age signal will vary from approximately 0.3 ~ 0.9 volts
at closed throttle, to over 4.0 ~ 4.6 volts at Wide Open
Throttle (WOT).

The TP sensors serve for engine load control according
to the drive pedal command. Load adjustments indepen-
dent of  the drive pedal command can be implemented;
such functions are, for instance, idle control, speed con-
trol, drive slip control, load shock damping, and similar
functions.

When the actuator current fails, the throttle valve is re-
turned to  emergency operating position by a spring. The
throttle valve position, and thereby the actuator drive
position checkback is provided by two potentiometers.
The motor positions the throttle valve against the return
spring force. Motor and return spring are two separate
energy sources. Each of them is able to position the

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0121

THROTTLE ADAPTATION OR THROTTLE SPRING CHECK

throttle valve in emergency position alone. Throttle valve
position checkback and monitoring is provided by two
actual value potentiometers connected to the engine
control electronics.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Ignition status ON.

•••••

Adaptation status is active.

•••••

Electrical system protection is not active.

•••••

Adaptation status after activation is not completed.

•••••

Closing time is more than 300 ms.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfuction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions in which the diagnostic
runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

YAA1F560

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-135

SSANGYONG  Y158

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warn-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check  prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfuction  occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0121 Throttle Adaptation or Throttle Spring Check

2

3

4

9

5

6

7

8

1. Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)

System Check.

Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set?
1. Measure the voltage between motor (+) circuit,

terminal 67 and motor (-) circuit, terminal 68.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Check the actuator spring.
Is the repair necessary?
1. Check for the motor (+) circuit and the motor (-)

circuit and repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the throttle body (including sensors).
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 8

-

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

0.8 - 2.3 v

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  135  136  137  138   ..