SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 135

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 135

 

 

1F-124  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine
Control Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a voltage on
the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant
is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal
voltage will be high.

The ECT sensor is used to control the following items:

•••••

Fuel delivery

•••••

Ignition

•••••

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve

•••••

Electric cooling fan

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is less than
0.11 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

•••••

Both coolant fans turn on.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LOW VOLTAGE

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The output level of the sensor is compared with an upper
and lower threshold value continuously, a special
activation condition does not apply. As soon as the
output voltage exceeds the lower voltage threshold, a
fault code P0117 is set.

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“ Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the

Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check  prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

4. This step simulates a DTC P0118 condition. If the

ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.

7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

YAA1F600

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-125

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2.  Install a scan tool.
Is the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor value
near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF.
2. Review Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
Check the ECT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 for a
short to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Low Voltage

2

3

5

6

4

7

8

9

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

0 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

0 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to

"Diagnostic

Aids"

4.9 v

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 8

-

-

 Go to Step 8

-

-

 Go to Step 9

 Go to Step 2

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

1F-126  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine
Control Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a voltage on
the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant
is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal
voltage will be high.

The ECT sensor is used to control the following items:

•••••

Fuel delivery

•••••

Ignition

•••••

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve

•••••

Electric cooling fan

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
4.96 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

•••••

Both coolant fans turn on.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The output level of the sensor is compared with an upper
and lower threshold value continuously, a special
activation condition does not apply. As soon as the
output voltage exceeds the upper voltage threshold, a
fault code P0118 is set.

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“ Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check  prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

4. This step simulates a DTC P0117 condition. If the

ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.

11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

YAA1F600

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-127

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1.  Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor  value
near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF.
2. Review Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1

and the ECT sensor ground circuit at terminal 4
together at the ECT electrical connector.

4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 to
chassis ground.
Is the ECT sensor value near the specified value?
Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor ECT sensor ground circuit at terminal
79 or a poor ECT sensor signal circuit at terminal 78
connection at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any of the terminal(s) need to be replaced?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2.  Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature High Voltage

2

3

5

6

4

7

8

9

10

11

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

0 v

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 8

0 v

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 5

4.9 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to

"Diagnostic

Aids"

4.9 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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