SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 133

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 133

 

 

1F-116  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

12

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

13

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 2

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature High Voltage (2.3L DOHC) (Cont'd)

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-117

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-118  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control
Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the re
sistance is high; therefore the IAT signal voltage will be
high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low; there
fore the IAT signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

IAT voltage is more than 4.9 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE (3.2L DOHC)

Diagnostic Aids

If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“ Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

4. This step simulates a DTC P0112. If the ECM

senses the change, the ECM and wiring are OK.

5. This step will determine if the reason the ECM did

not sense the change was due to a open ground or
signal circuit or malfunctioning ECM.

11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re

fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

YAA1F580

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-119

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2.  Install a scan tool.
Is the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) value near the
specified value?
1. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Is the IAT sensor value near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 and

the IAT sensor ground circuit at terminal 3 together
at the IAT sensor electrical connector.

Is the IAT sensor value near the specified value?
Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor value near the value specified?
Check for a poor connection at the IAT sensor electrical
connector and replace any malfunctioning terminals if
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor IAT sensor ground circuit at terminal
105 or a poor IAT sensor signal circuit terminal 80
connection at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair if necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature High Voltage (3.2L DOHC)

2

3

5

6

4

7

8

9

10

11

4.9 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to

"Diagnostic

Aids"

0 v

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 5

0 v

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

4.9 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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