SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 131

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 131

 

 

1F-108  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

12

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

13

14

15

16

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) red

connector.

3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the IAT

sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 at the IAT sensor
electrical connector.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the IAT sensor signal
circuit as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

 Go to Step 15

-

DTC P0111 Intake Air Temperature Plausibility (3.2L DOHC) (Cont'd)

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 14

-

 Go to Step 15

-

-

 Go to Step 16

 Go to Step 2

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-109

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-110  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control
Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the re-
sistance is high; therefore the IAT signal voltage will be
high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low; there-
fore the IAT signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

IAT voltage is less than 0.1 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE LOW VOLTAGE (2.3L DOHC)

Diagnostic Aids

If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the
IAT sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be
relatively close to each other.

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to
“ Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. The Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System

Check  prompts the technician to complete some
basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

4. This step simulates a DTC P0113 condition. If the

scan tool displays the specified value, the IAT signal
circuit and the ECM are OK.

9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

YAB1F120

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-111

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Is the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) value near the
specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF,

review Freeze Frame data, and note the parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions

and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.

Is the IAT sensor value near the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Is the IAT sensor value near the specified value?
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the IAT sensor
circuit, terminal 1 at the IAT sensor electrical connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector.

3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the IAT

sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 at the IAT sensor
electrical connector.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the IAT sensor circuit as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Low Voltage (2.3L DOHC)

0 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

2

3

-

 Go to Step 10

-

5

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 9

6

4.9 v

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

4

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 9

7

-

 Go to Step 10

-

8

-

 Go to Step 10

-

9

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 2

10

11

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

0 v

 Go to Step 4

 Go to

"Diagnostic

Aids"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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