Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 541

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 541

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-1285

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-1483, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-

cedure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether

spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded

metal portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50

cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge

voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-

tioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.

Clicking sound should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

EC-1286

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark

plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-1491, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-119, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark

plug and the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-119, "Removal

and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-128, "On-Vehicle Service"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-1579, "Inspection"

.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-1579, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.

For procedure, refer to 

EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-1287

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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For specification, refer to 

EC-1585, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-1585, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-1186, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. For specification, refer to 

EC-1585, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

2. For specification, refer to 

EC-1585, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F12

1

F13

45

Existed

2

49

2

F61

1

53

2

57

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

1

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

2

F61

1

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F13

45

Ground

Not existed

49

53

57

EC-1288

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-1202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-1567, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-1142, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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