Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 515

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 515

 

 

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-1181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

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EC

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3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362023

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-23, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-1182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-1295, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-1298, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-1182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-162, "Component"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-124, "Valve Clearance"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362024

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control sole-

noid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0058ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-1183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-1184

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000004362028

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating

condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004362029

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362030

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 1) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 1) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.) 

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 2) control 
circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater (bank 2) control 
circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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