Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 514

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 514

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-1177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK 15 A FUSE

1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 42) from IPDM E/R.

2. Check 15 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Replace 15 A fuse.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F14

24

F10

69

Existed

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

105

E18

10

Existed

EC-1178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000004362013

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004362014

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362015

Go to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

Lost communication 
with TCM

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication line between 

TCM and ECM

• CAN communication line open or 

shorted

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-1179

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000004362019

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004362020

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-1179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004362021

Go to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication 
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

EC-1180

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004362022

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to 

EC-1191, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-1181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P0021

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 2)

VHCL SPEED SE

100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°C (140°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 7.3 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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