Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 405

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima L32 (2007-2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  403  404  405  406   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 405

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-741

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004349714

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-568, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-759, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Terminal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Keeping engine speed 
at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1587ZZ

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h 
(50 MPH) in D position 
(CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least 
once during this proce-
dure.

JMBIA1588ZZ

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

1

F13

35

Existed

EC-742

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0137 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-742, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004349715

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector Terminal Connector Terminal

F42

4

F13

33

Ground Not existed

P0137 HO2S2

EC-743

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT-III.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB3458E

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Revving up to 4,000 
rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1586ZZ

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Keeping engine speed 
at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1587ZZ

EC-744

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA]

P0137 HO2S2

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground

under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner tool

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or J43897-12] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Con-

nector

Termi-

nal

F13

33

(HO2S2 

signal)

Ground

Coasting from 80 km/h 
(50 MPH) in D position 
(CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be 
above 0.68V at least once 
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18V at least once 
during this procedure.

JMBIA1588ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  403  404  405  406   ..