Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1447

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1447

 

 

TM-132

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004201678

The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201679

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Check that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 0.15 or less.)>>Refer to 

TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-2 (“ATF TEMP SEN” indicates 2.04 or more.)>>GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201680

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0710

ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC

During running, the CVT fluid temperature 
sensor signal voltage is excessively high or 
low.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 0.16 – 2.03 V

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TM-133

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal

13 and 25.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)

1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-

minal 13, 25 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal

17, 19.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 13,

25 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to 

TM-134, "Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-259, "Exploded View"

.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM harness connector

Temperature

°C (°F)

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F16

13

25

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

AWDIA0095ZZ

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16 (A)

13

F46 (B)

17

Existed

25

19

AWDIA0096ZZ

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

13

Not existed

25

AWDIA0097ZZ

TM-134

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000004201681

1.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 17 and 19.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-259,

"Exploded View"

.

CVT unit terminal

Temperature

°C 

(

°F)

Resistance (Ap-
prox.)

17

19

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

AWDIA0098ZZ

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

TM-135

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

Description

INFOID:0000000004201682

The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-

nal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201683

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check itermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201684

1.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0715

INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC

• Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-

sor) signal is not input due to an open cir-
cuit.

• An unexpected signal is input when vehi-

cle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-

sor)

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help main-
tain the driving conditions required 
for this test.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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