Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 257

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 257

 

 

EC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243798

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF

pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil

amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit

or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve

stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control

position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243799

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243800

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243801

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075
0075
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P0081
0081
(Bank 2)

BBIA0553E

2011 Pathfinder

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-

trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)

• Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-111, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded

View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243802

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-

77, "Exploded View"

.

4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger

moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Terminal

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

 at 20

°

C (68

°

F)

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist.)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

2011 Pathfinder

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243803

The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It

measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire

intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the

hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is

reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the

greater the heat loss.

Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to

maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The

ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243804

NOTE:

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243805

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under light load driving condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to 

ECM under heavy load driving condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

2011 Pathfinder

EC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243807

1.

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B

A

>> GO  TO  3.

B

>> GO  TO  2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0541E

2011 Pathfinder

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-128, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-263, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-116, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243808

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.

If OK, go to next step.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor

signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 1.8

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

Condition

Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.5 - 1.8

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

2011 Pathfinder

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.

If OK, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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