Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 105

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 105

 

 

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-65

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the rear pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Perform the rear pressure sensor (PRESS SEN2) component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-65, "Component

Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the rear pressure sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937789

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace the appropriate pressure sensor. Refer to 

BR-47, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937790

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

PRESS SENSOR 

and PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

Positive value

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-66

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937791

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937792

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937793

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

5.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or 
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

2009 Pathfinder

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-67

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M47
terminal 2 and ground.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M47
terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Perform the steering angle sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-67, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

134, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937794

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-

134, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937795

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M47

2

Ground

Yes

WFIA0399E

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M47

3

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0023ZZ

Steering condition

STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)

Driving straight

0

±

2.5 

°

Turn 90 

°

 to left

Approx. +90 

°

Turn 90 

°

 to right

Approx. 

90 

°

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-68

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

2009 Pathfinder

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-69

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003937797

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937798

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"

 or

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)

INFOID:0000000003937799

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector. 

2.

Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC

UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21 (B) terminal 1.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level

Self-diagnosis results

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

28

E21 (B)

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

28

Ground

No

AWFIA0474ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-70

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Perform brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace brake fluid level switch.

Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)

INFOID:0000000004422011

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector. 

2.

Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC

UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

1.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21 (B) terminal 1.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E21

2

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0026ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

8

E21 (B)

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

8

Ground

No

AWFIA0025ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-71

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Perform brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace brake fluid level switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937800

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace brake fluid level switch.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937801

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E21

2

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0026ZZ

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

When brake fluid is full in the reser-
voir tank.

No

When brake fluid is empty in the 
reservoir tank.

Yes

ALFIA0026ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-72

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937802

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937803

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937804

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector,   check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminals.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN 
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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