Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 549

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 549

 

 

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SEC-25

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001689525

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to 

LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001689526

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001689527

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"

.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT-III display 

description

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When Intelligent Key unit cannot communi-
cate CAN communication signal continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.

In CAN communication system, any item (or items) 
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)

SEC-26

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000001689528

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to 

LAN-57, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001689529

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001689530

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace Intelligent Key unit.

>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to 

SEC-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001689531

1.

REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.

>> Work end.

DTC

CONSULT-III display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of Intelligent Key unit.

Intelligent Key unit

B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG

SEC-27

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG

Description

INFOID:0000000001689532

Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit and releases the steering lock if both
Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication with the
steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is pressed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001689533

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the ignition knob switch

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001689534

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.

Can the system be initialized and can steering lock be released with re-registered mechanical key?

YES

>> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec-
tor and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2013

STRG COMM 1

The ID verification results between Intelligent Key 
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.

Steering lock unit

Terminals

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Steering lock solenoid con-

nector

Terminal 

M65

1

Ground

Battery voltage

PIIB6632E

SEC-28

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG

Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS

1.

Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M164
terminals 1, 32. 

3.

Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2

1.

Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.

2.

Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to 

SEC-93, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Connect steering lock solenoid connector.

Terminals

Continuity

(+)

(–)

Steering lock solenoid con-

nector

Terminal 

M65

4

Ground

Yes

PIIB6633E

Terminals

Continuity

Steering lock sole-

noid connector

Terminal 

Intelligent Key unit 

connector

Terminal 

M65

2

M164

1

Yes

3

32

Terminals

Continuity

Steering lock solenoid connector

Terminals 

M65

2

Ground

No

3

ALKIA1272ZZ

Terminals

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Intelligent Key unit connector

Terminal 

M164

1

Ground

5

WIIA1204E

B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG

SEC-29

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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2.

Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace Steering lock solenoid.

NO

>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to 

SEC-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

WIIA1205E

Terminals

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Intelligent Key 
unit connector

Terminal 

M164

32

Ground

Steering 
lock

Ignition knob is pushed

LOCK status

5

LOCK 

 UNLOCK

For 15 seconds after 
UNLOCK

5

15 seconds later UN-
LOCK

0

SIIA1911J

JMKIA0433ZZ

SEC-30

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Description

INFOID:0000000001689535

Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001689536

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.

2.

Press the ignition knob switch.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001689537

1.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to 

SEC-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

2.

CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP

Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.

• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.

For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2190

NATS ANTENNA 
AMP

• Inactive communication between NATS antenna 

amp. and BCM.

• Mechanical key is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is 
open or shorted)

• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

P1614

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-31

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-III Operation Manual”.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1

1.

Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to
“CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.

1 - Ground

: Battery voltage

LIIA1280E

3 - Ground

: Continuity should exist.

LIIA1283E

LIIA1281E

Terminals

Position of ignition key cylinder

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

( + )

( - )

2

Ground

Before inserting ignition key

Battery voltage

After inserting ignition key

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds, 

then return to battery voltage

Just after turning ignition switch 

ON

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then 

return to battery voltage

SEC-32

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

6.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.

NO

>> • Repair or replace harness.

NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to 

BCS-54, "Removal and Installation"

. Perform initializa-

tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.

LIIA1282E

Terminals

Position of ignition key cylinder

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

( + )

( - )

4

Ground

Before inserting ignition key

Battery voltage

After inserting ignition key

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds, 

then return to battery voltage

Just after turning ignition switch 

ON

Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then 

return to battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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