Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 325

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 325

 

 

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-717

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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F

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EC

N

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O

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-717, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace drain filter.

9.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-717, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537796

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1033E

EC-718

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

7.

Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

DRAIN FILTER

1.

Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.

2.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.

3.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.

4.

Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.

5.

Block port B.

6.

Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.

7.

If NG, replace drain filter.

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

PBIB3641E

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-719

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537797

The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components. 
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537798

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537799

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 

5.

Repeat next procedures 3 times.

PBIB3642E

BBIA0551E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448
0448

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 

vent control valve

• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water

EC-720

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

a.

Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-720, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

8.

Repeat next procedure 20 times.

a.

Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.

b.

Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-720, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537800

1.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (3).

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

-

EVAP ccanister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

3.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-721, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace drain filter.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-721, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

4.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

PBIB0972E

AWBIA0134ZZ

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-721

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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2.

Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

 Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-725, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537801

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

BBIA0558E

Water should not exist.

EC-722

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

DRAIN FILTER

1.

Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.

2.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.

3.

Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1033E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-723

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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F

G

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M

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EC

N

P

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4.

Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.

5.

Block port B.

6.

Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.

7.

If NG, replace drain filter.

PBIB3641E

EC-724

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537802

The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
• EVAP ccanister (4)
• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537803

NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-770

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537804

1.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-724, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537805

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB1207E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0451
0451

EVAP control system pressure 
sensor performance

ECM detects a sloshing signal from the 
EVAP control system pressure sensor

• Harness or connectors
• EVAP control system pressure sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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