Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 247

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 247

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-93

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370579

1.

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-96, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

EC-94

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-400, "Component Description"

.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

11.

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2569E

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop 
approximately 0V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-95

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3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

13.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-96, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

14.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

EC-96

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Ground Inspection

INFOID:0000000001370580

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the

wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

PBIB1870E

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-97

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U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001370581

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001370582

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370583

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370585

Go to 

LAN-56, "CAN System Specification Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication 
line

• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 

CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 

CAN communication signal other than OBD 
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or 
more.

EC-98

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000001370586

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001370587

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370588

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370589

1.

INSPECTION START

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Service $04” with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with Intelligent Key

system) or 

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

Intelligent Key system).

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "VIN Registration"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1010
1010

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-99

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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001370592

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370593

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0075 or P0081. Refer to 

EC-109

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step. 

7.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing 
control performance

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 3.5 msec

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

EC-100

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

9.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001370594

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

KG

>> Go to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-101, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-213, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-218, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

SEC905C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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