Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 110

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 110

 

 

BRC-186

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000001691036

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691037

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691038

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN 
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

BRC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

Description

INFOID:0000000001691039

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691040

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691041

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?

YES

>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.

NO

>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

. GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

1.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.

Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-238, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.

• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

BRC-188

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000001691042

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691043

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691044

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE

SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-141, "CON-

SULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor 

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-189

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

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BRC

N

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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000001691045

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691046

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691047

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-141, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

BRC-190

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001691048

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2.

On the display, touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.

*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

UP

KEEP

DOWN

UP

ACTUA-
TOR UP

ACTUA-

TOR KEEP

FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

FR RH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

FR LH  SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

FR LH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

 OFF

RR RH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR LH  SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR LH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

REAR SOL

RR RH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR RH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR LH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

RR LH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

OFF

OFF

OFF

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-191

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001691049

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

BRC-192

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1170 VARIANT CODING

C1170 VARIANT CODING

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731031

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Self-diagnosis results

 CONTROLLER FAILURE

VARIANT CODING

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

BRC-193

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

Description

INFOID:0000000001691050

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691051

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691052

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the active booster connector E49 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1178

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV 
NG

Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
active booster servo is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1181

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG

Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line 
of active booster response is open or shorted.

C1184

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW 
NG

Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
brake release switch is open or shorted.

C1189

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT

Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.

Self-diagnosis results

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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