Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 108

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 108

 

 

BRC-170

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001691011

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-171

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000001691012

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691013

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691014

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

1.

Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to 

EC-74, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"

 (VQ40DE) or 

EC-542, "CONSULT-III Function

(ENGINE)"

 (VK56DE).

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-141, "CONSULT-III

Function (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001691015

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is 
malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

C1131

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

C1132

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

C1133

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

C1136

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

Self-diagnosis results

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

BRC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

BRC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

Description

INFOID:0000000001691016

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691017

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691018

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-141, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ACTUATOR RLY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0018ZZ

BRC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001691019

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001691020

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ON

OFF

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY

ON

ON

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001691021

The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001691022

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001691023

FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector E31 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1.

Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and front pres-
sure sensor harness connector E31 (B).

2.

Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Front pressure sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

18

B: E31

3

Yes

19

1

20

2

AWFIA0021ZZ

BRC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the front pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “PRESS SENSOR” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace the front pressure sensor.

REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the rear pressure sensor connector E32 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

REAR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1.

Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and rear pressure
sensor harness connector E32 (B).

2.

Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

18

Ground

No

19

20

Condition

PRESS SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

Positive value

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Rear pressure sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

21

B: E32

1

Yes

22

3

23

2

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

21

Ground

No

22

23

AWFIA0022ZZ

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HDC/HSA/VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

REAR PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the rear pressure sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “PRESS SEN2” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace the rear pressure sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001691024

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and “PRESS SEN2” and check the brake fluid pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001691025

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-131, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-132, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

PRESS SEN2

(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

Positive value

Condition

PRESS SENSOR 

and PRESS SEN2
(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

Positive value

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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