Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 185

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 185

 

 

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-347

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9. 

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "Changing Spark Plugs"

.

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 10.

10. 

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "Changing

Spark Plugs"

 .

11. 

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-92, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

12. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

 .

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-637, "FUEL PUMP"

 .)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

Fuel lines

Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

 , 51 psi)

EC-348

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

2007 Pathfinder

14. 

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-70, "Basic Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-70, "Basic Inspection"

 .

15. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM

and A/F sensor 1.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

625 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

BBIA0544E

DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-349

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16. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-170, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

17. 

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

18. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

 With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-187

 .

19. 

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-91, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 20.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

20. 

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

>> GO TO 21.

21. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-350

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

PFP:22060

Component Description

UBS00K87

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K88

The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K89

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-352, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

BBIA0547E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(Bank 2)

P0328
0328
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-351

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Wiring Diagram

UBS00K8A

BBWA2370E

EC-352

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K8B

1. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1. 
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F67, F150

Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-354, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace knock sensor.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

15
36

W
W

Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Approximately 2.5V

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0547E

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-353

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5. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6. 

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F67, F150

Harness connectors F14, E5

Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

EC-354

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2007 Pathfinder

Component Inspection

UBS00K8C

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.

Removal and Installation

UBS00K8D

KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-107, "CYLINDER BLOCK"

  .

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF111Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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