Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 494

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 494

 

 

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to 

EC-450, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-284, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-37, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil

Pan)"

.

7.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

1

F52

54

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

2

F52

84

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

3

F52

89

Existed

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace the drive plate. Refer to 

EM-112, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178196

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

3. Remove the sensor.

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-

37, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-37, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil

Pan)"

.

JMBIA0063ZZ

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Resistance [at 25

°C (77°F)]

+

Terminal (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω

3

2

3

EC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178197

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-354, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178198

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-10, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-13, "Work

Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI)"

.)

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor 
“A” circuit bank 1)

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to 

STR-5, "System 

Description"

.)

• Starting system circuit (Refer to 

STR-5, 

"System Description"

.)

• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345

CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
(Camshaft position sensor 
“A” circuit bank 2)

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-287, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-43, "Removal and Instal-

lation (LH)"

EM-44, "Removal and Installation (RH)"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F44

1

Ground

Approx. 5

P0345

2

F45

1

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F44

2

F52

88

Existed

P0345

2

F45

2

92

DTC

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0340

1

F44

3

F52

94

Existed

P0345

2

F45

3

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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