Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 493

 

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Nissan Pathfinder. Manual - part 493

 

 

EC-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. For specification, refer to 

EC-467, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

2. For specification, refer to 

EC-467, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-456, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-61, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

.

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178191

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178192

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

P0332

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
(Knock sensor 2 circuit low bank 2)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

P0333

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 2 circuit high bank 2)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

DTC

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0327, P0328

1

F202

2

F52

91

Existed

P0332, P0333

2

F204

2

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-281, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-112, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178193

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-112, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

DTC

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0327, P0328

1

F202

1

F52

85

Existed

P0332, P0333

2

F204

1

86

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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EC

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178194

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178195

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor 
“A” circuit)

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or 
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F11

1

Ground

Approx. 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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