Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 87

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 87

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-147

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

PFP:00031

Description

ABS004B5

The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:

B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)

A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)

MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)

Testing Condition

ABS004B6

Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)

Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm

2

 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)

Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30

°

C (68 - 86

°

F)

Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95

°

C (167 - 203

°

F)

Transmission: Warmed-up*

1

Electrical load: Not applied*

2

Engine speed: Idle

*1: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.

Inspection Procedure

ABS004B7

NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.

1.

Perform 

EC-70, "Basic Inspection"

 .

2.

Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.

3.

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.

5.

If NG, go to 

EC-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SEF601Z

EC-148

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004B8

OVERALL SEQUENCE

PBIB2268E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-149

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PBIB2548E

EC-150

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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DETAILED PROCEDURE

1. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to 

EC-147, "Testing Condition"

 .

3.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR
(SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within
the SP value.

NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1
minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.

3. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.

4. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB2369E

PBIB2332E

PBIB2332E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-151

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5. 

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Change engine oil.

NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.

>> INSPECTION END

6. 

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. (Refer to 

EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to 

EC-92

 . GO TO 8.

NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check the following.

Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube

Clogged fuel filter

Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-670, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT"

 .)

2.

If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to 

EC-92

 .)

If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9. 

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

PBIB0133E

EC-152

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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10. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check the following.

Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-641, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .)

Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to 

EC-663, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

 .)

Intake air leakage

Low compression pressure (Refer to 

EM-95, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"

 .)

2.

If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 12.

12. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.

For DTC P1271, P1281, refer to 

EC-483, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1272, P1282, refer to 

EC-493, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1273, P1283, refer to 

EC-503, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1274, P1284, refer to 

EC-514, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1276, P1286, refer to 

EC-525, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1278, P1288, refer to 

EC-537, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

For DTC P1279, P1289, refer to 

EC-550, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 15.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-153

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15. 

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 16.

16. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-103, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

17. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.

18. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

Engine oil level is too high

Engine oil viscosity

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

Noise from engine

Noise from transmission, etc.

2.

Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

Valve clearance malfunction

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.

19. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.

PBIB2332E

EC-154

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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20. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.

21. 

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

22. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-192, "DTC

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"

 .

2. GO TO 29.

NG

>> GO TO 23.

23. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and

then GO TO 29.

24. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-236, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-89, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> GO TO 29.

PBIB2370E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-155

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25. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 27.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.

27. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 28.

NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace  mass  air  flow  sensor,  and

then GO TO 30.

28. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

Looseness of oil filler cap

Disconnection of oil level gauge

Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve

Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts

Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 30.

29. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value. 

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-103, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

PBIB2370E

EC-156

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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30. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-103, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

EC-157

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

PFP:00006

Description

ABS004B9

Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.

Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BA

1. 

INSPECTION START

Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to 

EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-

TION"

 .

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK GROUND TERMINALS

Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"

 , “INCIDENT SIMULATION”

TESTS.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS

Refer to 

GI-24, "How to Check Terminal"

 , “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-

tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace connector.

STEP in Work Flow

Situation

2

The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].

3 or 4

The symptom described by the customer does not recur.

5

(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

10

The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.

EC-158

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:24110

Wiring Diagram

ABS004BB

TBWB0268E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-159

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

109

R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-160

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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TBWA0682E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-161

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BC

1. 

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

1

B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

115
116

B
B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

EC-162

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

4. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-641, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

NG

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1835E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1610E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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