Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 23

 

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Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 23

 

 

TM-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0967” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589348

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0967

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Control Circuit High)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open.

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

40

F58

2

Existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

TM-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589349

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2765

INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 
B Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

-

After range change completion, it spends 
2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149 
rpm

-

Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 
1000 rpm or more

-

Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
5 seconds:

-

Range: D

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or 
more

-

Input speed: 300 rpm or more

-

The difference between engine speed 
and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

The difference between engine speed 
and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less

-

The difference between primary pulley 
speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or 
less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except 
for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

-

 When any of following items are satis-
fied:

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: More than 2.9

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley 
speed: Less than 0.3

• Harness or connector

(Output speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted) 

• Output speed sensor

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P2765” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589350

1.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect output speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

Selector lever

: “D” position

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Output speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F41

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

Ground

Existed

Output speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

F2

34

Existed

TM-358

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of output speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-401, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and output speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

34

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

200 Hz

JSDIA1904GB

IPDM E/R

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

100

F41

3

Existed

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-359

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

TM-360

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589351

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2813

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.

When all the following conditions are es-
tablished three times in 1DC

-

Precondition

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 
detected.

Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.

Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 
MPH)

CVT fluid temperature: More than 20

°

(68

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P, N

Turbine speed when performed N 

 D, 

N (P) 

 R: More than 500 rpm

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

-

Detection time

 D: 0.4 seconds

 R: 0.3 seconds

 R: 0.3 seconds

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained for 
30 seconds:

-

The counting of time continues while all 
of the following conditions are satisfied 
and stops when the conditions become 
unsatisfied (the count is maintained). 
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and 
the count is reset.)

Selector lever: Other than P, N

Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 
MPH)

Differences between primary pulley 
speed and secondary speed: Less than 
120 rpm

Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa 
or more

Differences between turbine speed and 
input speed: Less than 200 rpm

Turbine speed – speed: More than 450 
rpm

 DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 
V

Select solenoid valve

P2813 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-361

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION 1

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P2813”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-361, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589352

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: N

 D, N 

 R, P

 R

TM-362

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589353

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P2814” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589354

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2814

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

shorted to ground.

• Harness or connector

(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to 
ground)

• Select solenoid valve

Selector lever

: N 

 D, N 

 R, P 

 R

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F2

37

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

4

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P2814 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-363

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415,

"Removal and Installation"

.

TM-364

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589355

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P2815” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-364, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589356

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2815

SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open. 

• P2814 is not detected. 

• Harness or connector

(Select solenoid valve circuit open or 
shorted to power supply)

• Select solenoid valve

Selector lever

: N 

 D, N 

 R, P 

 R

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

37

F58

4

Existed

P2815 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-365

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of select solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415,

"Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

4

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

TM-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589357

1.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45,

and 46.

• 10A fuse (No.42, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to 

PG-99, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-

ment (Gasilone Engine)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

45

Ground

10 – 16 V

46

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

47

Ground

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

48

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

Approx. 0 V

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F2

41

Ground

Existed

42

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and TCM harness connector ter-

minals 47, and 48.

• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

IPDM E/R

TCM harness connector 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

100

F23

47

Existed

48

TM-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Component Parts Function Inspection

INFOID:0000000010589358

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift selector lever.

3.

Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589359

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”. 

4.

Shift selector lever.

5.

Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CONSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shift position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”

in “TRANSMISSION”.

NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are different.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-

SION”.

NO-3 (Specific “RANGE” is not displayed on shift position 

indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in

“METER/M&A”.

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010668271

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition ON.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “P” position.

3.

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)

Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.

Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010668272

1.

CHECK POWER SOURCE (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-370, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR

1.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector

2.

Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.

3.

Also check short circuit in harness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHCK GROUND CIRCUIT

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E50

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E50

4

M9

3

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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