Qashqai J11. Driver assistance system - part 20

 

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Qashqai J11. Driver assistance system - part 20

 

 

DAS

U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

DAS-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010417063

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ECM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active Ride Control (engine) function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A4E-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-305, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417064

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ENGINE” other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A4E-00

ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)

A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ECM and a 
signal received from chassis control module via CAN communication.

DAS-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK ECM

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 4.

4.

PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (ECM)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ECM harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ENGINE”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

 (HRA2DDT), 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

 (MR20DD),

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

 (K9K) or 

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

 (R9M)

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Connect chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A4E-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to 

DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1A4E-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DAS-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010417065

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that any of the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.

2.

CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition power supply

4 (10A)

Chassis control module

Ignition switch

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M43

10

OFF

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ON

6.4 – 16 V

Chassis control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M43

12

Ground

Existed

DAS-308

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

CHASSIS CONTROL

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

CHASSIS CONTROL

Active Engine Brake

INFOID:0000000010417066

NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Engine Brake, refer to 

DAS-213, "System Description - Active

Engine Brake"

.

• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if

any DTC is detected.

Active Ride Control

INFOID:0000000010417067

NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Ride Control, refer to 

DAS-214, "System Description - Active Ride

Control"

.

• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if

any DTC is detected.

Symptom

Possible cause

Inspection item

Active Engine Brake in-
operative/ineffective.

No CVT gear ratio assist.

Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.

Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information 
display to ON.

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

• Road wheel tire condition 

is abnormal

• Road wheel tire size is ab-

normal.

Check the road wheel tire.

Lower CVT gear 
ratio not achieved.

Continuously

Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.

Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information 
display to ON.

At cornering

• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction

Refer to “STEERING WHEEL 
TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY 
OR LIGHT”

STC-41, "Descrip-

tion"

.

While coming to a 
complete stop

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

DAS

CHASSIS CONTROL

DAS-309

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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Active Trace Control

INFOID:0000000010417068

NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Trace Control, refer to 

DAS-214, "System Description - Active Trace

Control"

.

• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if

any DTC is detected.

Symptom

Possible cause

Inspection item

Active Ride Control in-
operative/ineffective.

No Active Ride Control assist.

VDC OFF switch is engaged.

Turn VDC OFF switch to the OFF 
position.

Engine or transmission 
DTCs present.

Refer to “ECM” DTSs

ECH-71

 (HRA2DDT)

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

 

(MR20DD)

ECK-97

 (K9K)

EC9-108

 (R9M)

Refer to “TCM” DTCs

TM-267

 (RE0F10D)

TM-485

 (RE0F10G)

Bumpy ride on bumpy road.

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

• Road wheel tire condition 

is abnormal

• Road wheel tire size is ab-

normal.

Check the road wheel tire.

High vehicle pitch 
on bumps.

Ineffective pitch 
control

• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction

Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information 
display to ON.

No pitch control

Brake system malfunction

Refer to 

BRC-52, "DTC Inspec-

tion Priority Chart"

.

No engine torque 
control on curves

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

DAS-310

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

CHASSIS CONTROL

Symptom

Possible cause

Inspection item

Active Trace Control in-
operative/ineffective.

No Active Trace Control assist.

Active Trace Control select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.

Change Active Trace Control se-
lection in the vehicle information 
display to ON.

VDC OFF switch is engaged.

Turn VDC OFF switch to the OFF 
position.

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

• Road wheel tire condition 

is abnormal

• Road wheel tire size is ab-

normal.

Check the road wheel tire.

Excessive lag on 
turns.

On turns

Wheel alignment

Repair alignment malfunction.

While zigzagging

Steering malfunction

“STEERING WHEEL TURNING 
FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT”
Refer to 

STC-41, "Description"

With quick lane 
change

Certain roads, inclement 
weather or driving condi-
tions.

System is functioning normally. 
Confirm the condition with the 
customer.
Refer to 

DAS-218, "Precautions 

for Chassis Control (Engine 
Brake, Active Ride, and Active 
Trace)"

.

DAS

NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

DAS-311

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION

Description

INFOID:0000000010417069

CHASSIS CONTROL

• Chassis Control will not provide all the necessary controls to replace driver intervention. It is not designed to

prevent loss of control. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely, keep the vehicle in the travel-
ing lane, and be in control of vehicle at all times.

• Chassis Control is primarily intended for use on well-developed freeways or highways. It may not perform

satisfactorily in certain roads, weather or driving conditions.

• Using Chassis Control under some conditions of road, corner or severe weather could lead to an unex-

pected system operation. In such conditions, driver needs to correct the vehicle's direction with driver's
steering operation to avoid accidents.

• When Chassis Control is operating, avoid excessive or sudden steering maneuvers. Otherwise, you could

lose control of the vehicle.

• Engine Brake Control is designed to enhance braking feel and traceability at corners.
• Active Ride Control is designed to enhance handling and drive comfort.
• Active Trace Control is designed to enhance traceability at corners and smooth vehicle movement for more

confident driving.

• Chassis Control may not function properly under the following conditions:
- During bad weather (rain, fog, snow, wind, etc.).
- When driving on slippery roads, such as on ice or snow, etc.
- When driving on winding or uneven roads.
- When driving with a tire that is not within normal tire conditions (for example, tire wear, low tire pressure,

installation of spare tire, tire chains, non-standard wheels).

- When the vehicle is equipped with non-original steering parts or suspension parts.
• The functions of Chassis Control may or may not operate properly under the following conditions:
- On roads covered with water, dirt or snow, etc.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.

DAS-312

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE

Exploded View

INFOID:0000000010417070

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000010417071

CAUTION:

When replacing chassis control module, configuration of chassis control module is required. Refer to

DAS-241, "Work Procedure"

.

REMOVAL

NOTE:
If the chassis control module is replaced, user registration information is erased, and all setting items for Nis-
san InTuition related parts are erased.
1.

Remove glove box assembly. Refer to 

IP-13, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Release chassis control module fixing pawls, and then remove chassis control module from steering
member.

CAUTION:

Never give an impact to the chassis control module.

INSTALLATION

Installation is in the reverse order of removal.

CAUTION:

When replacing chassis control module, perform configuration of chassis control module. Refer to

DAS-241, "Work Procedure"

.

Steering member

Chassis control module

Vehicle front

AWOIA0074ZZ

DAS

PRECAUTIONS

DAS-313

< PRECAUTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

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PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT 
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000010464120

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-

vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal

INFOID:0000000010519323

• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key

or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.

• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC

power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.

•  For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-

tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.

•  After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.

NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.

HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL

Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.

INSTRUCTION 1

1.

Open the hood.

SEF289H

DAS-314

< PRECAUTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

PRECAUTIONS

2.

Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.

3.

Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door.

4.

Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.

CAUTION:

While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.

5.

Remove 12V battery terminal.

CAUTION:

After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.

INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)

1.

Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE:
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.

2.

Open the driver side door.

3.

Open the hood.

4.

Close the driver side door.

5.

Wait at least 3 minutes.

CAUTION:

While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.

6.

Remove 12V battery terminal.

CAUTION:

After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.

Precautions For Harness Repair

INFOID:0000000010464123

ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it. 
• Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area. 

NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).

D4D engine

: 20 minutes

HRA2DDT

: 12 minutes

K9K engine

: 4 minutes

M9R engine

: 4 minutes

R9M engine

: 4 minutes

V9X engine

: 4 minutes

SKIB8766E

DAS

PRECAUTIONS

DAS-315

< PRECAUTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

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• Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area.

NOTE:
Bypass connection may cause ITS communication error. The
spliced wire becomes separated and the characteristics of twisted
line are lost.

SKIB8767E

DAS-316

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

DESCRIPTION

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION

Description

INFOID:0000000010451327

• Around View Monitor with park assist that supports driving operation when parking is adopted.
• Around View Monitor with park assist is a function in which the system operates the steering wheel to assist

the steering operations of the driver when performing parallel parking or entering a garage.

• When the target parking position is set on the Around View Monitor, the conditions surrounding the vehicle,

the predicted course lines, and the turning guidance box, etc. are shown on the monitor, and while assisting
the drivers steering wheel operations, the system provides driving operation guidance so that the vehicle is
parked close to the set parking guidance box.

• In parallel parking mode, the parking space is detected by ultrasound waves, and the driver is notified. When

the driver performs Parking Assist start operation, the system assists steering wheel operation while guiding
driving operation, for parking maneuvers performed near the parking space.

DAS

COMPONENT PARTS

DAS-317

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

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COMPONENT PARTS

Component Parts Location

INFOID:0000000010451328

No.

Component parts

Function

Front camera

• Front camera is located above the inside mirror and detect the lane 

marker in travel lane.

• Transmits lane marker signal to Around View Monitor unit via CAN 

communication.

Side camera RH

• The side camera RH is installed in the door mirror RH.

Sonar control unit

• Sonar control unit controls Around View Monitor with park assist 

(parallel parking mode).

• While Around View Monitor with park assist is operating, when the 

system wants to recommend an operation to the driver, and when 
the system is canceled, a buzzer sounds due to a sonar output re-
quest from the Around View Monitor. 

• Refer  to 

SN-58, "Component Parts Location"

 for detailed installation 

location.

Around view monitor control unit

• Around View Monitor control unit controls Around View Monitor with 

park assist.

• Around View Monitor control unit is located at the back of the glove 

box.

• Each ECU transmits and receives the required signals via CAN com-

munication or ITS communication.

• Power is supplied to each camera by turning the ignition switch ON.
• The camera image signal received from each camera is converted 

and compounded inside the Around View Monitor control unit and 
transmitted to the NAVI control unit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

• Wheel rotation sensor signal and the operation statuses of the VDC, 

TCS and ABS systems, etc. are transmitted to the Around View Mon-
itor control unit via CAN communication.

• Refer  to 

BRC-8, "Component Parts Location"

 for detailed installation 

location.

TCM

• CVT control related signal is transmitted to Around View Monitor 

control unit via CAN communication.

• Refer  to 

TM-217, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Lo-

cation"

 (RE0F10D) or 

TM-430, "CVT CONTROL SYSTEM : Compo-

nent Parts Location"

 (RE0F10G) for detailed installation location.

JMOIA0054ZZ

DAS-318

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

COMPONENT PARTS

ECM

• When Around View Monitor with park assist operates, an idling stop 

prohibited signal is received from the EPS control unit and idling stop 
is not performed.

• Refer to 

ECH-12, "Component Parts Location"

 (HRA2DDT), 

ECM-

14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

 

(MR20DD), 

ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"

 (K9K) or 

EC9-12, 

"Component Parts Location"

 (R9M) for detailed installation location.

EPS control unit

• EPS control unit performs Around View Monitor with park assist con-

trol by receiving the Around View Monitor with park assist status sig-
nal for switching from normal operation to parking assist mode, and 
the steering angle command signal for steering operation from the 
Around View Monitor control unit via CAN communication.

• During Around View Monitor with park assist, the stop/start system 

prohibited signal is transmitted to ECM via CAN communication so 
that stop/start is not performed.

BCM

• Turn signal switch signal is transmitted to the Around View Monitor 

control unit via CAN communication.

• Refer to 

BCS-7, "BODY CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Lo-

cation"

 for detailed installation location.

Side camera LH

• The side camera LH is installed in the door mirror LH.

Rear view camera

• Rear view camera washer control unit is installed under the luggage 

rear plate.

• Communicates with around view monitor control unit via serial com-

munication line.

•  Activates air pump and washer pump according to the signal from 

Around View Monitor control unit.

Sonar buzzer

• A buzzer sounds according to operation signal from the sonar con-

trol unit.

Steering angle sensor

• Steering angle signal is transmitted to the Around View Monitor con-

trol unit via CAN communication.

NAVI control unit

• The NAVI control unit performs display of all lines of Around View 

Monitor with park assist plotted by the Around View Monitor control 
unit, all switch displays of Around View Monitor with park assist, dis-
play of guidance messages, and voice guidance.

• Camera switch signal and parking assist signal, etc. are transmitted 

to the Around View Monitor control unit via CAN communication.

• Refer to 

AV-128, "Component Parts Location"

 for detailed installation 

location.

Sonar control unit

Sonar control unit controls Around View Monitor with park assist (par-
allel parking mode).

No.

Component parts

Function

DAS

SYSTEM

DAS-319

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

SYSTEM

System Description

INFOID:0000000010451331

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL ITEM

Input Signal Item

Output Signal Item

JMOIA0029GB

Transmit unit

Signal name

Description

EPS control unit

CAN commu-
nication

IPA permit signal

Receives confirmation that Around View Monitor with 
park assist can operate.

EPS torque signal

Receives the steering input torque.

Steering angle 
sensor

CAN commu-
nication

Steering angle sensor signal

Receives the amount of rotation, angular velocity, and ro-
tational direction of the steering wheel.

ABS actuator 
and electric unit 
(control unit)

CAN commu-
nication

Vehicle speed signal (ABS)

Receives the wheel speed of the four wheels.

VDC operation signal

Receives the VDC operation status.

VDC malfunction signal

Receives the VDC malfunction status.

TCM

CAN commu-
nication

CVT malfunction signal

Receives the CVT malfunction status.

Shift position signal

Receives the selector lever position.

BCM

CAN commu-
nication

Turn signal switch signal

Receives the turn signal switch position.

ECM

CAN commu-
nication

ECM malfunction signal

Receives the ECM malfunction status.

NAVI control 
unit

ITS communi-
cation

IPA switch signal

Receives the Around View Monitor with park assist switch 
status.

Sonar control 
unit

CAN commu-
nication

Sonar indicator signal

Receives the distance to the obstacle detected by the so-
nar sensor.

DAS-320

< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >

[PARK ASSIST]

SYSTEM

DESCRIPTION

• Around View Monitor with park assist is a function in which the system operates the steering wheel to assist

the steering operation of the driver when performing parallel parking or entering a garage.

CAUTION:

Around View Monitor with park assist does not have a function for avoiding obstacles automatically.
When driver operates the vehicle, caution should always be paid to the surroundings visually.

• When the system is operating, at the same time that the conditions surrounding the vehicle are displayed on

the Around View Monitor, display of the predicted course lines and turning guidance box, etc. is performed.

Perpendicular parking

Reception unit

Signal name

Description

EPS control unit

CAN commu-
nication

Steering angle command signal

Transmits signal and steers the steering wheel.

IPA operation signal

Transmits the Around View Monitor with park assist oper-
ation status.

IPA malfunction signal

Transmits the Around View Monitor with park assist mal-
function status.

NAVI control 
unit

ITS communi-
cation

IPA switch display signal

Transmits signal and displays the Around View Monitor 
with park assist switch.

Guidance audio output signal

Transmits signal and outputs the Around View Monitor 
with park assist audio.

Sonar control 
unit

CAN commu-
nication

Buzzer signal

Transmits signals and outputs the Around View Monitor 
with park assist buzzer sound.

ITS communi-
cation

JMOIA0048GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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