Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 324

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 324

 

 

SEC-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628548

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628549

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B209F

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch FF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to 

SEC-134, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

 (MR16DDT) or 

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

 (HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

SEC-136

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628550

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628551

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20A0

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch FF

3.6

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-136, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to 

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

 (MR16DDT) or 

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

 (HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

E16 (HR16DE)

82

Existed

F26 (MR16DDT)

92

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

SEC-138

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628552

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628553

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2108

STRG LCK RELAY ON

IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is 
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1 
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock 
relay OFF signal from BCM.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E14

46

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628554

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-30, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628555

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2109

STRG LCK RELAY OFF

IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is 
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1 
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering 
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Power supply circuit for steering lock 
relay is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• Battery

SEC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628556

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.

4.

CCheck DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628557

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210A

STRG LCK STATE SW

IPDM E/R detects the difference between 
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals 
for 1 second. 

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

12

Unlock

0

65

Lock

0

Unlock

12

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

SEC-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

M12

8

Existed

65

3

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Not existed

65

SEC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628558

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628559

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-67, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

INSPECTION START

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects 
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for 
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal 

(IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted. )

• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to 

SEC-142, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to 

SEC-142, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0

ON

12

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

SEC-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628560

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-30, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628561

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK DTC OF BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-67, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

START CONT RLY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the 
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2 
circuit is open or shorted. )

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to 

SEC-144, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to 

SEC-144, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0

ON

12

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

SEC-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210D STARTER RELAY

B210D STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628562

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

30, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628563

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.

2.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to 

SEC-146, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RELAY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit 
is open or shorted. )

• BCM
• IPDM  E/R

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D Refer to 

SEC-146, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Ground

Power supply position

OFF

0

ON

12

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

M70

101

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

69

Not existed

SEC-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628564

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-30, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-366, "DTC Logic"

(MR16DDT) or 

EC-725, "DTC Logic"

 (HR16DE).

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628565

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RELAY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Starter relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• BCM
• Battery

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to 

PCS-27, "Wiring Dia-

gram"

.

5.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Ground

Selector lever
(CVT models)

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Power supply position

(M/T models)

ON

Battery voltage

OFF

0

BCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

E13

30

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

97

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

4

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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