Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 322

 

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Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual - part 322

 

 

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

B2612 STEERING STATUS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628522

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628523

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2612

S/L STATUS

The following 2 state signals are different.
• Steering lock state recognition of BCM
• Steering lock state signal from IPDM E/R

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

12

Unlock

0

65

Lock

0

Unlock

12

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

M12

8

Existed

65

3

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Not existed

65

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

0

Unlock

12

108

Lock

12

Unlock

0

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

M12

3

Existed

108

8

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Not existed

108

B2619 BCM

SEC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2619 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628524

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628525

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2619. Refer to 

SEC-105, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2619

BCM

There is a difference between power supply output to 
steering lock unit and steering lock unit F/B result.

BCM

SEC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706213

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition .

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.

3.

Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706214

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1

1.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261A

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

BCM detects the mismatch between the following 
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition 

judged by push switch signal

• Push-button ignition switch status signal from 

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

Push-button ignition switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

E17

66

Existed

B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM using CONSULT-III.
For initialization procedure, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

M70

100

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706215

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.

3.

Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of 3 times).

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706216

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-31, "DTC Index"

 (With-

out ESP) or 

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

 (With ESP).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III. Refer to 

MWI-36, "DTC

Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT

Refer to 

EC-427, "Component Function Check"

 (MR16DDT), 

EC-771, "Component Function Check"

(HR16DE), or 

EC-980, "DTC Logic"

 (K9K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B261F

ASCD CNCL/CLTH SW

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds 
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from 

ECM: OFF

• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more

• Harness or connectors.

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-

trol unit) 

• Combination meter
• BCM 

B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

SEC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706218

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.

2.

Set shift lever in the Neutral position and wait for 2 seconds or more.

3.

Set shift lever in the Reverse position and wait for 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706219

1.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 5, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and fuse.

2.

CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2620

NEUTRAL SW

BCM detects the following status for 2 seconds
• Neutral position switch input: Battery voltage
• Reverse position switch input: Battery voltage

• Harness or connector

(Park/neutral position switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• Park/neutral position switch
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Park/neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F49

2

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Shift lever

Neutral position

Battery voltage

Except neutral position 

0

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

SEC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK REVERSE POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL 

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK REVERSE POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-112, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

Park/neutral position switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

M70

102

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M69

645

Ground

Shift lever

Reverse position

Battery voltage

Except reverse position 

0

Park/neutral position switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

1

M69

64

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F49

1

Not existed

SEC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-24, "Removal and Installation"

. (5MT:

RS5F92R) or 

TM-77, "Removal and Installation"

 (6MT: RS6F94R).

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and reregistration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006706220

1.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-24, "Removal and Installation"

. (5MT:

RS5F92R) or 

TM-77, "Removal and Installation"

 (6MT: RS6F94R).

Park/neutral position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

2

3

Shift lever

Neutral position

Existed

Except neutral position

Not existed

2

1

Shift lever

Reverse position

Existed

Except reverse position

Not existed

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006706221

NOTE:
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B210F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B2110, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.

-

Shift lever: In the neutral position.

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Release clutch pedal and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go 

to 

SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006706222

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIERCUIT

Refer to 

EC-427, "Component Function Check"

 (MR16DDT), 

EC-771, "Component Function Check"

(HR16DE), or 

EC-980, "DTC Logic"

 (K9K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B26E8

CLUTCH SW

BCM detects the following conditions for 2 
seconds or more.
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) 

from ECM: ON
(Clutch pedal is released)

• Clutch interlock switch signal: ON

(Clutch pedal is depressed)

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is open or shorted)

• Clutch interlock switch 
• BCM

SEC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

3.

Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between clutch interlock switch and fuse.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL 

1.

Connect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-115, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

CL-16, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

 (LHD) or 

CL-18,

"RHD : Removal and Installation"

 (RHD).

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Clutch interlock switch

Connector

Terminal

E63 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

3

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

101

Ground

Clutch pedal

Depressed

Battery voltage

Not depressed

0

Clutch interlock switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

4

M70

101

Existed

Clutch interlock switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

4

Not existed

B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

SEC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

>> INSPECTION END

8.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and reregistration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006706223

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals.

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to 

CL-16, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

 (LHD) or 

CL-18,

"RHD : Removal and Installation"

 (RHD).

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

4

Clutch pedal

Depressed

Existed

Not depressed

Not existed

SEC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26E9 STEERING STATUS

B26E9 STEERING STATUS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628526

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628527

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26E9. Refer to 

SEC-116, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26E9

LOCK MALFUNCTION

BCM activates steering lock but steering state that 
BCM recognizes is unlock.

Steering lock unit 

B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628528

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC B2612, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2612. Refer to

SEC-102, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch to lock steering and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628529

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26EF

STRG LCK RELAY OFF

BCM detects one of the following status
• BCM does not receives steering lock relay 

ON signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R within 2 
seconds after BCM requests IPDM E/R to 
turn steering lock relay ON

• BCM detects, by lock/unlock status signals, 

that power source is not supplied to steering 
lock unit for 2 seconds after BCM requests 
IPDM E/R to turn steering lock relay ON

• Harness or connectors 

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

1

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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