Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 579

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 579

 

 

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

EC-1129

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198653

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0643. Refer to 

EC-1060, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1129, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198654

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2014

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS 
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position 
sensor/switch circuit bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control position 
sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control position 

sensor

P2016

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS 
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position 
sensor/switch circuit low bank 1)

P2017

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS 
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position 
sensor/switch circuit high bank 
1)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

P2018

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS 
SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position 
sensor/switch circuit intermittent 
bank 1)

EC-1130

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F73

1

3

5 V

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake manifold runner control valve 

position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F73

1

Ground

5 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

EC-1131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-197, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F73

3

F23

43

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F73

2

F23

39

Existed

EC-1132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198657

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-762, "Description"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198658

1.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

 (A/F

sensor 1), 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

 (Heated oxygen sensor 2).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (under floor).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS 
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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