Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1703

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1703

 

 

9J1–23

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 15 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

 “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the passenger

deployment loop resistance.

Is passenger resist more than 2.9 ohms?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 15 current?

Go to 

Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2–pin connectors

located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.

3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 15 current?

Go to 

Step 6

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger inflator deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 7

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–24

DTC 16  Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.   Upon passing these
tests “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure  they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.   The SDM then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test”.   “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “16” is grounded through a resistor and the
passenger current  source connected to “Passenger Bag
High” terminal “15” allows a known amount of current to
flow.  By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger Bag  Low”, the
SDM calculates the combined resistance of the
passenger air bag assembly, harness  wiring
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs  IB07–YELLOW/GREEN
and IB08–YELLOW/RED, and connector terminal
contact is above a  specified value.  This test is run once
each ignition cycle during the “Resistance  Measurement
Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON”, 

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

9J1–25

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin

connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin  connector.

5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag

assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is

due to shorting in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED, or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the passenger air bag assembly  which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly.   The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is  performing the bulb check, unless
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 17 or DTC 26 is detected.
 When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and
the malfunction is still present, the  DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–26

DTC 16 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

“SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger deployment loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 16 current?

Go to 

Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”Go to 

Step

7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2–pin connectors

located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.

3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 16 current?

Go to 

Step 6

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger inflator deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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