Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1701

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross - service repair manual 1999-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1699  1700  1701  1702   ..

 

 

Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1701

 

 

9J1–15

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart A SDM Integrity Check

WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES.  BE
VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR
JAR THE SDM. THE SDM IF NOT PROPERLY
INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLE MAY DEPLOY THE
AIRBAG (WHICH MAY CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY)
IN CASE OF AN ACCIDENTAL POWER UP TO THE
SRS. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET

FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND
THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE
FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER
OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM IF NOT
PROPERLY INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLE MAY
DEPLOY THE AIRBAG (WHICH MAY CAUSE
PERSONAL INJURY) IN CASE OF AN ACCIDENTAL
POWER UP TO THE SRS.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”

and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble code chart
diagnosis have been performed When all circuitry outside the
SDM has been found to operate properly, as indicated by the
appropriate diagnostic chart, and the symptom or DTC
remains current, the following diagnostic procedures must be
performed to verify the need for SDM Replacement.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

4. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15

seconds.

5. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned

“ON.”

Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”?

The symptom or

DTC is no longer

occurring.

Clear SRS

diagnostic trouble

codes.

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 2

2

Using a scan tool, request diagnostic trouble code display.

Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check ” was first performed?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to the 

appropriate chart

for the indicated

malfunction.

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Clear “SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes.”
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned

“ON.”

Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”?

SRS is functional

and free of

malfunctions.

No further

diagnosis is

required.

Go to 

Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SDM.

Go to 

Step 4

4

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 4

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–16

Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to “AIR BAG”,
warning lamp which is connected to “Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) warning lamp”, terminal “7”.  The
“SRS” fuses apply system voltage to the “ignition 1”
inputs, terminals “12”.  The Sensing and Diagnostic
Module (SDM) responds by flashing the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp 7 times.   If “ignition 1” voltage is less than 9
volts, the “AIR BAG” warning lamp  will come “ON” solid
with no DTCs set.

Chart Test Description:

Number (s) below refer to step number (s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test checks for an open in the “ignition 1” circuit

to the SDM.

3. This test checks for the voltage of “ignition 1.”
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is a

short to ground  in Circuit IB04 – GREEN.

9J1–17

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, Follow directions as

given in the scan tool instruction manual.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.

Does scan tool indicate “No Data Received”?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Inspect SDM harness connector connection to SDM.

Is it securely connected to the SDM?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SDM.

Go to 

Step 5

Connect SDM

securely to

de–activate

shorting clip in

SDM harness

connector.

Go to 

Step 5

3

Using scan tool, request SRS data list.

Is “ignition”  more than 9 volts?

Go to 

Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SDM. 

Go to 

Step 5

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Measure resistance from SDM harness connector terminal “6”

to ground.

Does DVM display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Chart A

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 5

5

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 5

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–18

Chart C  “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp which is connected to “Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) warning lamp”, terminal “7”.   The
“SRS” fuse apply system voltage to the “ignition 1” inputs,
terminals “12”.  The Sensing and Diagnostic Module
(SDM) responds by flashing the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
seven times.  If “ignition 1”  voltage is more than 16 volts,
the “AIR BAG”  warning lamp will be still “OFF” solid with
no  DTCs set.

Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:

1. This test decides whether power is available to SDM

warning lamp  power feed circuit.

2. This test determines whether the voltage is present

in the warning  lamp circuit.

3. This test determines if the malfunction is in the

instrument  cluster.

4. This test checks for open in the warning lamp

circuitry.

5. This test isolates the IB04–GREEN circuit and

checks for a short in  the IB04–GREEN circuit to
B+.

8. This test checks for a short from the SDM warning

lamp power feed  circuit to ground.

9. This test determines whether the short to ground is

due to a short  in the wiring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1699  1700  1701  1702   ..