Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 645

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Rodeo UE - service repair manual 1999 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  643  644  645  646   ..

 

 

Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 645

 

 

9J1–17

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies connection of the yellow 2–pin

connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting

clip in the yellow 2–pin connector.

5. The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag

assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunctioning is

due to shorting in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, or a
malfunctioning shorting clip on the passenger air bag
assembly which would require replacement of the air bag
assembly.  The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only
run while “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check, unless DTC 17 or DTC 26 is detected.  When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until
the next ignition cycle.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–18

DTC 16 Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger deployment loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A.

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly.

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If OK, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Us DTC 16 current?

Go to Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”Go to Step

7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag 2–pin connectors

located at the base of the steering column and behind the
glove box assembly.

3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 16 current?

Go to Step 6.

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger inflator deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A.

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to Step 7

9J1–19

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 17  Passenger Deployment Loop Open

D09RW002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “ignition 1”,  and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop.  This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is

above or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds
during “Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High”
terminal “15” and “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–20

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether there is an open in the

wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2,” SDM terminals “15” and
“16,” or an open in CKT IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED.

DTC 17 Passenger Deployment Loop Open 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger differential voltage.

Is passenger differential voltage. more than 4.0 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A.

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located behind the glove box assembly is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin

connector

properly.

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located behind the glove box
assembly.

2. If OK, reconnected the passenger air bag assembly yellow

2–pin connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to Step 5

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly yellow

2–pin connectors located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect J–41433 SRS driver / passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 17 current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace the

passenger air

bag assembly.

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an open circuit in the passenger inflator

deployment loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED, and
SDM connector terminal “15” and “16” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A.

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  643  644  645  646   ..