Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 401

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 401

 

 

6E2–359

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601  PCM Memory

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM).  The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.  When the PCM is replaced or a
calibration update is required, the PCM must be
programmed using a Tech 2. Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service

in 

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for the

EEPROM programming procedure.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0601 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

f

DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed.  The only possible repair is PCM
replacement.  Remember to program the replacement
PCM with the correct software and calibration for the
vehicle.

DTC P0601 – PCM Memory

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–360

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1106 MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High

Voltage

D06RX015

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below
2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the
ignition “ON,” engine not running or at wide-open throttle
(low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the liner EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently above the
calculated value, DTC P1106 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No TP sensor DTCs are present. 

f

Engine is running for at least 10 seconds.

f

Throttle angle is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

f

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

f

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

A history DTC P1106 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

DTC P1106 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
EGR Rough Road sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference
if these DTCs are also set.

f

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
sensor and the ECT Sensor. Check the ground if these
other DTCs are also set.

f

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

f

Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

6E2–361

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

f

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.  If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1106 –MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0108 chart

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

Are DTC P1111, P1115, and/or P1121 also set?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 8

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference “A” circuit between the PCM and the
following components:

f

MAP sensor

f

EGR valve

f

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–362

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1107 MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low

Voltage

D06RX015

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM compares the
MAP sensor signal to a calculated MAP based on throttle
position and various engine load factors.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal that is intermittently below the
calculated value, DTC P1107 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No TP sensor DTCs are present.

f

Engine is running.

f

Ignition voltage is more than 11 volts.

f

Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.

f

Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

f

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure below 11 kPa for a total of

approximately 5 seconds over a 16-second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

A history DTC P1107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

DTC P1107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Rough Road sensor. If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit.

f

The MAP sensor share a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor and the ECT Sensor. Check the ground if these
other DTCs are also set.

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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