Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 382

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 382

 

 

6E2–283

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0342 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

f

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor.  A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a

damaged camshaft or a faulty PCM.  The voltage
measured in this step should read around 4 volts,
toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor Circuit Low

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” information for DTC

P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.

5. Note test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed

circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

4-6 V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM and the CMP

sensor.

2. Check for poor connections at the camshaft

position sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 6

6E2–284

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor Circuit Low

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Check the following circuits between the PCM and

the CMP sensor:

f

The sensor feed circuit.  Open or short to
ground?

f

The sensor ground circuit.  Open or short to
voltage?

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor

signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the
CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

4-6 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

8

1. Turn the ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and connect a DVM to monitor

voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the
PCM connector.

3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Monitor the voltage display on the DVM while

repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit
at the CMP sensor connector with a test light to
ground.

Does the DVM voltage display switch between 0 and
approximately 5 volts when the test light is touched to
the CMP sensor signal circuit?

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the

PCM connector with a test light to B+.

5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to

ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit.

Was either circuit shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit with a test

light to ground.

5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to

voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit.

Was the test light “ON”?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM (leave the CMP

sensor disconnected).

2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuit:

f

The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

6E2–285

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor Circuit Low

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Remove the CMP sensor.
3. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.  If you use a

magnet that is too small to cover the face of the
sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.

Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 14

Go to 

Step 13

13

Replace the camshaft position sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Replace the PCM.

NOTE: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control

Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest service bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–286

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit

D06RX018

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module’s (PCM) control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the ignition
coil.  The normal voltage on the circuit is zero volts.  When
the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal from the PCM, it
provides a ground path for the B+ supply to the primary
side of the number 1 ignition coil.  When the PCM shuts off
the 5 volts to the ignition coil, the ignition coil turns “OFF.”
This causes the ignition coil primary magnetic field to
collapse, producing a voltage in the secondary coil which
fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the PCM and ignition coil is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and short to ground.
When the PCM detects a problem on ignition control
circuit 1, it will set a DTC P0351.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The ignition is “ON.”

f

The engine is turning, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

f

The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON.”

f

The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF.”

f

Twenty test failures occur within 40 samples of
continuous spark events.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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