Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 381

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 381

 

 

6E2–279

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0341 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

f

Poor connection — Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

f

Damaged harness — Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor.  A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
NOTE: On early-built Troopers, the Tech 2 indication for
“CMP ACT. COUNTER” (Cam Position Sensor activity)
will continue to count up, even if no cam position signal is
being received by the PCM.  This problem can be
corrected by reprogramming the PCM with the latest
EEPROM program.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a

missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor.  The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

6E2–280

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0341 —CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0341

until the DTC P0341 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
2. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed

circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

4-6 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor
harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

4-6 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 8

5

If the voltage measured in step 3 was less than 4-6
volts, proceed directly to step 6 without completing this
step.
If the voltage in step 3 was greater than 4-6 V, repair
the short to voltage in the CMP feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Check for poor connections at the camshaft

position sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM and the CMP

sensor.

2. Check the following circuits for an open between the

ignition control module and the CMP sensor:

f

The sensor feed circuit.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 9

8

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM (leave the CMP

sensor disconnected).

2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuits:

f

The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to voltage.

f

The CMP sensor input signal circuit for a short
to ground.

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check for a short or open in the sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

6E2–281

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0341 —CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

11

Backprobe the PCM connector with a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit
while cranking the engine with the sensor connected.
(Use rubber band, tape, or an assistant to keep the
DVM lead in contact with the sensor terminal during this
test.)

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

4-0 V

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 12

12

1. Remove the CMP sensor.
2. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.
(If you use a magnet that is too small to cover the face
of the sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.)

Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 14

13

Replace the faulty or missing camshaft position sensor
magnet.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Replace the camshaft position sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest service bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–282

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 CMP Sensor Circuit Low

D06RX017

Circuit Description

The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received.  The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the powertrain
control module (PCM).  The third wire at the sensor is a
signal circuit to the PCM.  The PCM uses the CMP signal
pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection.  The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP
signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses to
the number of 58X reference pulses received.  If the PCM
does not receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit,
DTC P0342 will set and the PCM will initiate injector
sequence without the CMP signal with a one in six chance
that injector sequence is correct.  The engine will continue
to start and run normally, although the misfire diagnostic
will be affected if a misfiring condition occurs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The engine is running.

f

The CMP sensor signal is not received by the PCM
once every 6 cylinders.

f

The above condition occurs for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

f

The PCM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in six chance that the injector
sequence is correct.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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