Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 237

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 237

 

 

6E1–319

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1122 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0122 also set?

Go to DTC

P0122 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is DTC P1107 and/or P0462 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or TP signal
circuit terminal connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:

f

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

f

MAP Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the TP signal circuit
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Repair

complete. If a

driveability

symptom still

exists,  refer

to Symptoms.

6E1–320

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1133 O2 SENSOR INSUFFICIENT

SWITCHING (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

D06RX046

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ”Closed Loop” has been enabled. During this test
period the PCM counts the number of times that the
HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich–to–lean and
lean–to–rich threshold. If the PCM determines that the
HO2S did not switch enough times, Diagnostic Trouble
Code P1133 will be set.
A lean–to–rich switch is determined when the HO2S
voltage changes above and below 450 mV.  DTC P1133 is
a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

f

Engine is operating in ”Closed Loop”.

f

The engine has been running at least two minutes.

f

Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.

f

Calculated air flow between 17 and 32 grams/sec.

f

Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3500 RPM.

f

Above conditions are present for 1 second.

f

90 seconds after ”Closed Loop” and has been
achieved, the PCM monitors the oxygen sensor as it
switches above and below 450 mV. If fewer than 12
rich–to–lean and 12 lean–to–rich switches are
detected, Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 will be set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

f

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 to
set. Check HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent faults or
poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 continues to set, replace
the Bank 1 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often

6E1–321

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
 3. A condition that affects other heated oxygen

sensors indicates probable contamination. To avoid
damaging the replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.

5. This step checks for conditions which may cause

the heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct
any of the described conditions if present.

11. To avoid damaging replacement sensors, correct

the condition which caused the contamination
before replacing the affected sensors.

DTC P1133 – O2 Sensor Insufficient Switching (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

IMPORTANT: If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are set
refer to those Diagnostic Trouble Codes before
proceeding with this diagnostic chart.

1. Engine idling at operating temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under ”Conditions for Setting the Diagnostic
Trouble Code” criteria.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1133 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P1133 failed this ignition?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

3

Did the Tech 2 also indicate that the P1153 or P1154
tests failed?

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step  4 

4

1. Perform the ”Exhaust System Leak Test” (refer to

Exhaust System). After the ”Exhaust System Leak
Test” has been performed, return to this diagnostic.

2. If an exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary.

Was an exhaust leak isolated?

Go to Step  2 

Go to Step  5 

5

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

f

Ensure that the Bank 1 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.

f

Check for corrosion on the terminals.

f

Check the terminals at Bank 1 HO2S 1 and at the
PCM.

f

Check for damaged wiring; shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive, and open circuits.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

Verify repair

Go to Step  6 

6

1. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) at the PCM side of

the connector, check the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground. Also measure between
the low signal circuit and ground.

Are both voltages in the specified range?

3–4 mV

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  7 

6E1–322

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1133 – O2 Sensor Insufficient Switching (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Check for damage to PCM pins or terminals.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for a short to voltage or ground or an open in the
signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  9 

9

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
3. With the HO2S disconnected, check for high and

low signal circuits shorted together between the
PCM and HO2S.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

10

With the PCM connected and Bank 1 HO2S 1
disconnected from the harness, check Bank 1  HO2S 1
with a Tech 2.

Is the voltage in the specified range?

430–470 mV

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step

12 

11

Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.

NOTE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.

f

Fuel contamination.

f

Use of improper RTV sealant.

f

Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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