Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 236

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 236

 

 

6E1–315

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1115 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0118 also set?

Go to DTC

P0118 first 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor. 

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5 

5

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the PCM.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in

the sensor ground circuit.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

6E1–316

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1121 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX045

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and for most of the PCM controlled
outputs. If the PCM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will be set.  DTC P1121 is
a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The ignition is ON.

f

TP sensor indicates a throttle position voltage
intermittently greater than 4.88 volts for a total of 0.15
seconds over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.

f

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

f

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

6E1–317

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P1121 cannot be duplicated,
reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help to determine how often

the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1121 – TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123 also set?

Go to DTC

P0123 first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 and/or P1106 also
set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the TP signal circuit between the TP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:

f

MAP Sensor

f

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at
the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair intermittent open/short circuit in wiring harness
as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–318

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1122 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

D06RX045

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to the throttle blade angle.
The signal voltage will vary from less than 1 volt at closed
throttle to more than 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and for most of the PCM controlled
outputs. If the PCM detects a TP signal that is
intermittently above the range of the TP sensor,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will be set.  DTC P1122 is
a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The ignition is ON.

f

TP sensor indicates a throttle position signal
intermittently less than 0.10 volt for a total of 0.15
seconds over a 1.5–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1122 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

f

The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the MAP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

f

The TP sensor share a ground with the MAP and the
Fuel Pressure sensor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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