Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 185

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 185

 

 

6E1–111

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-

SURE (MAP) CIRCUIT/RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

D06RX042

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will be set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 is a Type B Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No ECT, CKP, EGR, EVAP, MAP orTP sensor DTC’s
present.

f

Engine speed is steady, changing less than 20 RPM.

f

Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 5%.

f

EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 2%.

f

IAC valve counts are steady, changing less than 3
counts.

f

Engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 4000 RPM.

f

ECT is above –10

°

C (14

°

F).

f

No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, 3 or power
steering pressure switch status.

The above conditions are met for longer than 1.5 seconds
and the following condition is met in two consecutive trips:

f

Actual MAP value varies more than 10 kPa.

f

The MAP value must vary for a total of 10 seconds over
a 20–second period of time that the samples were
monitored.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

f

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

6E1–112

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

f

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

f

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 or P1107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code P0106.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and
passed?

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

1. Check for the following condition:

f

Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed?

f

Intake manifold vacuum leaks;

f

Vacuum leaks at throttle body;

f

Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes;

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)

sensor electrical connector.

2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

0 V 10.3 kPa

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a
short to voltage?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, the following conditions:

f

A short to ground

f

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

6E1–113

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, for the following conditions:

f

An open circuit

f

A short to ground

f

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the MAP sensor

circuit and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at the wiring
harness’ MAP sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2?

Does the Tech 2 read the following value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

5 volts 104

kPa

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the MAP sensor ground circuit, between the
MAP sensor and the PCM, for the following conditions:

f

An open circuit

f

A short to ground

f

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Multimeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage, between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harness’ MAP
sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
5 volts

Does the DVM read the following value?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAP sensor.
Verify repair.

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair.

6E1–114

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRES-

SURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX042

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the Intake  Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main
sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine
load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also used to
determine manifold pressure changes while the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run,
to determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set. DTC
P0107 is a Type A Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes present.

f

Engine is running.

f

System voltage greater than 11 volts.

f

Throttle angle is above 0% if engine speed is less than
or equal to 1300 RPM.

f

Throttle angle is above 5% if engine speed is above
1300 RPM.

f

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10 seconds
over a 16–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

f

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

f

The PCM will use a MAP value based on speed density
calculation.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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