Hummer H2. Manual - part 1627

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 1627

 

 

DTC P0117 

Circuit Description 

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine 
coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the 
ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the 
sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal 
circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM 
detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

z

The engine run time is more than 10 seconds. 

OR 

z

The engine run time is less than 10 seconds when the intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 50°C (122°
F).  

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

24

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 25

-

25

Reassemble the vehicle as necessary. 
Did you complete the action?

-

Go to Step 26

-

26

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 hours.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions 

for Running in the DTC. You may also 
operate the vehicle within the conditions 
that you observed from the Freeze 
Frame/Failure Records  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

IMPORTANT:

This DTC will not run without the ignition being 
OFF for at least 10 hours.

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 27

27

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been 
diagnosed?

-

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 138°C (280°F) for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.  

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 
emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

Diagnostic Aids 

z

An overheating condition may cause this DTC to set.  

z

After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the 
thermostat opens.  

z

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate 
the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. Refer to 
Temperature vs Resistance .  

z

If the condition is suspected of being an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .  

DTC P0117 - ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or 
Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) 
sensor parameter with a scan tool. 
Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified 
value?

138°C 

(280°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

3

this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the ECT sensor.  

2. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan 

tool.  

Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified 
value?

-38°C (-

36°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short 
to ground or a short to the ECT low reference circuit. 
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in 
Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant 
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 10

-

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to 
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor 
Connections
 and Connector Repairs in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 10

-

10

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 

-

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P0118 

Circuit Description 

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine 
coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) 
supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, 
the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor 
resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM 
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, 
which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

The engine has been running for more than 60 seconds. 

OR 

The engine run time is less than 60 seconds when the intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 0°C (32°F) 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) for 20 seconds. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 

vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 11

11

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to 

Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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