Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 89

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 89

 

 

1F – 266  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F050

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1610 MAIN RELAY HIGH VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.

A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

D

Main relay wiring harness high voltage.

Action Taken When The DTCs Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P1610 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 267

DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay

terminals 85 and 86.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

75~85

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 268  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F050

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1611 MAIN RELAY LOW VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.

A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

D

Main relay wiring harness high voltage.

Action Taken When The DTCs Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).

D

A history DTC is stored.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 269

DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay

terminals 85 and 86.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

75~85

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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