Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 47

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 47

 

 

1F – 98  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F140

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0138 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH

VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and
13. The Heated oxygen (O

2

) sensor varies the voltage

within a range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down
to about 100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The Heated
O

2

 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no volt-

age when it is below 360

°

C(600

°

F). An open O

2

 sensor

circuit or a cold O

2

 sensor causes “open loop” operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Heated oxygen sensor voltage is more than 4.8V
for at least 0.2 seconds.

D

A high voltage condition exists.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

Emission related.

D

“Armed” after two trip with a fail.

D

“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.

D

MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.

D

Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).

D

Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and
0.9volts while in closed loop.

D

Inspect the oxygen (O

2

) sensor wire. The O

2

 sensor

may be positioned incorrectly and contacting the ex-
haust manifold.

D

Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between
the O

2

 sensor and the engine control module.

D

Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a re-
stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean condi-
tion.

D

Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
condition.

D

An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into
the exhaust and past the sensor.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 99

DTC P0138 – Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine

OFF.

2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the Heated oxygen(O2) sensor
voltage within the value specified?

More than

1.2V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and

engine control module (ECM) connector.

3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the

Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and ECM
connector terminal 35 for an open or short to
battery voltage.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 100  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F140

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR NO

ACTIVITY

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 64 and
13. The oxygen (O

2

) sensor varies the voltage within a

range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O

2

 sensor is like

an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360

°

C(600

°

F). An open O

2

 sensor circuit or a cold O

2

sensor causes “open loop” operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine controls system is in closed loop.

D

Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 70

°

C

(140

°

F).

D

The mass air flow(MAF) is between 25kg/h and
50kg/h.

D

The engine speed is between 2,400rpm and 300rpm.

D

The vehicle speed is between 64km/h(12.4mph) and
80km/h(24.9mph).

D

The manifold air pressure is higher than 70kPa.

D

The ignition is at 10 volts.

D

No transition from rich side to lean side or lean side to
rich side during 7.8 seconds even with a forcing of O

2

sensor controller.

D

DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0137, P0138, P0137, P0138,

P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0644, P0645 are
NOT SET.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

Emission related.

D

“Armed” after two trip with a fail.

D

“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.

D

MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.

D

Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).

D

Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to
8.5mV while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0140 is inter-
mittent, refer to “Intermittent” in this Section.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 101

DTC P0140 – Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Run the engine to above the specified operating

temperature.

2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for

2minuets.

Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?

80

°

C(176

°

F)

1,200 rpm

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted?

Does the scan tool the indicate Closed Loop?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector and
jumper the Heated O2 sensor low circuit, terminal 4
to ground.
Is the HO2 voltage below the specified value and
does the scan tool indicate the heated oxygen
sensor heater  voltage within the specified value?

0.5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Check the Heated O2 sensor connector for
malfunction terminals or poor connection and repair
as necessary.
Is repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to On.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the

voltage between the Heated O2 sensor signal
circuit, terminal 3 to ground.

Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure above
the specified value?

0.6V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Does the Heated O2 sensor voltage measure below
the specified value?

0.3V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Check the Heated O2 sensor ground circuit, terminal
4 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

11

Check the Heated O2 sensor signal circuit, terminal
3 for an open or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

10

1. If disconnected, reconnect Heated O2 sensor

connector.

2. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicated that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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