Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 45

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 45

 

 

1F – 90  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F130

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0133 OXYGEN SENSOR NO ACTIVITY

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and
13. The oxygen (O

2

) sensor varies the voltage within a

range of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about
100mm volts if the exhaust is lean. The O

2

 sensor is like

an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360

°

C(600

°

F). An open O

2

 sensor circuit or a cold O

2

sensor causes “open loop” operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine controls system is in closed loop.

D

Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

D

The mass air flow(MAF) is between 75mg/tdc and
100mg/tdc.

D

The engine speed is between 3,008rpm and
3,500rpm.

D

The vehicle speed is between 45km/h(27.96mph)
and 55km/h(34.2mph).

D

The manifold air pressure is higher than 90kPa.

D

The ignition is at 10 volts.

D

The upstream O

2

 sensor periods higher than 1.6 sec-

onds.

D

A number of glitches higher than 5 during the test.

D

DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0131, P0132,
P0137, P0138, P1671, P0300, P0335, P0336,
P0341, P0400, P0404, P0405, P0444, P0445 are
NOT SET.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

Emission related.

D

“Armed” after two trip with a fail.

D

“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.

D

MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.

D

Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).

D

Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.15 to 8.5mV
while in Closed Loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer
to “Intermittent” in this Section.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 91

DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector

(DLC).

2. Run the engine until it reaches operating

temperature.

3. Check for the closed loop operation.
Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Review the freeze frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate the closed loop?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the upstream oxygen(O

2

) sensor

    connector
2. Jumper the oxygen sensor connector terminal 1

to ground.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool read the oxygen sensor

 

signal

voltage the specified valve?

0.4~0.5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the oxygen sensorconnector for malfunction
terminals or poor connection and repair as
necessary.
Is repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

1. Run the engine at idle.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Measure the voltage between the oxygen sensor

connector terminal 2 and ground.

Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?

0.6V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Measure the voltage between the upstream O

2

sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.

Does the oxygen sensor voltage measure above the
specified value?

0.3V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the wire or the connector between the upstre
O

sensor terminal 1 and the engine control module

(ECM) terminal 13 is open or a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the wire and the connector terminal between
the oxygen sensor connector terminal 2 and the
ECM connector terminal 77 is open or a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

1F – 92  ENGINE CONTROLS

DTC P0133 – Oxygen Sensor No Activity (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

11

Replace the O

2

 sensor.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 12

12

1. Clear any DTCs from the ECM
2. Perform the diagnostic system check
Is the repair complete

Go to Step 13

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 93

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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