Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual - part 41

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual - part 41

 

 

1A-111 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check: For 
Petrol Engine Model”
.

2

Is there DTC(s) other than A/F sensor?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

A/F sensor signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and 

keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.

3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator 

pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and 
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).

Does A/F sensor output current between –0.2 mA and 0.2 
mA?

Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.

Go to Step 4.

4

A/F sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor and ECM with 

ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection of each A/F sensor circuit 

terminal to A/F sensor connector and to ECM connector.

3) If connections are OK, check A/F sensor circuit for the 

following.
• Resistance of each sensing circuit wire of A/F sensor 

between A/F sensor connector and ECM connector is 
less than 2 

• Resistance between sensing circuit wires of A/F 

sensor connector are infinity

• Resistance between each sensing circuit wire of A/F 

sensor connector and vehicle body ground is infinity

• Voltage of between each sensing circuit wire of A/F 

sensor connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch tuned ON

Is it in good condition?

Replace A/F sensor.

Repair or replace 
defective wire.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-112

DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)

S6JB0A1114033

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132 / P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage / No Activity Detected 
(Sensor-1): For Petrol Engine Model”
.

A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description: For Petrol Engine Model”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

 

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

 

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 

°C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)

• Intake air temperature: –10 

°C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)

• Engine coolant temperature: 70 

°C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)

• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)

 

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 

and then stop vehicle.

7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been 

completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Ratio between integrated value of A/F sensor output variation and integrated value of 
short term fuel trim variation is more than specification while vehicle is running 
constant speed and low engine load after warmed up.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)

• A/F sensor
• Air intake system
• Exhaust system

1A-113 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.

 

DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)

S6JB0A1114034

Wiring Diagram

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check: For 
Petrol Engine Model”
.

2

DTC check

Is there DTC(s) other than P0133?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check

Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?

Replace A/F sensor.

Repair or replace 
defective leakage parts.

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

4

3

9

RED

GRN

PNK

BLK

C37-47  

C37-11  

C37-57  

6

2

7

10

BLK

BLU

WHT

BLK/RED

GRY/GRN

1

8

5

5V  

BLK/WHT

BLK

PNK

*GRN

I5JB0A110045-01

1. HO2S heater relay

4. “O2 HTR” fuse

7. Heater

10. To other sensors

2. Shield wire

5. “IG COIL” fuse

8. To A/F sensor heater

*: For M16 engine

3. Ignition switch

6. HO2S-2

9. ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-114

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

 

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

 

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 

°C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)

• Intake air temperature: –10 

°C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)

• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 

°C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302°F)

• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)

 

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 12 sec. or more), 

then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.

6) Repeat Step 4).
7) Keep above vehicle speed for 8 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
8) Repeat Step 5).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower than 0.4 V for more than specified time 
continuously while vehicle is driving with high engine load (high speed). 
And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.2 V 
for specified time continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than 0.85 V for more than specified time 
continuously while vehicle is driving with high engine load (high speed). 
And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.2 V 
for specified time continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
• ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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