Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 28

 

  Index      Suzuki     Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420- service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  26  27  28  29   ..

 

 

Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 28

 

 

1A-61 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit (For M16 Engine)

S5JB0A1104013

System and Wiring Diagram

Circuit Description
Actual valve timing fails to become close to target advance level of each function although advance control function or 
retarded advance control function is at work.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 10 seconds.
3) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.

C37-30

3

7

1

[A]:

4

5

6

C37-15

C37-29

C37-48

C37-58

BLK/ORN

BLK/ORN

RED

YEL

BRN/WHT

BRN/YEL

C37-60

C37-59

3

2

1

E23

C37

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

3

4

18

19

5

6

7

10

11

17

20

47

46

49

50

51

21

22

52

16

25

9

24

14
29

55

57

54 53

59

60

58

2

26

27

28

15
30

56

48

32

31

34

35

36

37

40

42

39 38

44

45

43

41

33

1

12

13

23

8

BLK/YEL

BLK/YEL

BLK/YEL

I5JB0A110026-01

[A]: Oil flow

3. Camshaft timing sprocket

6. Oil pan

1. Oil control valve

4. Oil filter

7. Intake camshaft

2. ECM

5. Oil pump

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Monitor signal of oil control valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Oil control valve
• Oil control valve circuit
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-62

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.

 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”
.

2

Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 

turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection at “C37-60” and “C37-59” 

terminals of ECM connector.

3) If OK, measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-

59” terminals of ECM connector.

Is resistance below 10 

?

Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 8.

3

Oil control valve electrical circuit check

Was resistance more than 6.5 

 in Step 2?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 7.

4

Oil control valve electrical circuit check for power short
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-60” terminal of ECM 

connector and engine ground.

Is voltage below 1 V?

Go to Step 5.

“RED”, “BRN/WHT”, 
“YEL” or “BRN/YEL” 
wire is shorted to power 
supply circuit.

5

Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground 
short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM 

connector and engine ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 6.

“BRN/WHT” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.

6

Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground 
short
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 

connector and engine ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 9.

“BRN/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.

7

Oil control valve electrical circuit check for short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59” 

terminals of ECM connector.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 9.

“BRN/WHT” wire is 
shorted to “BRN/YEL” 
wire.

8

Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM 

connector and “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of oil control 
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of oil control 
valve connector.

Is resistance below 1 

?

Go to Step 9.

“BRN/WHT” wire or 
“BRN/YEL” wire circuit 
is open or high 
resistance.

1A-63 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -Retarded 
(For M16 Engine)

S5JB0A1104014

System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

 

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

 

NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)

 

1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to 

normal operating temperature.

3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.

10) Stop vehicle.

11) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.

9

Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.

Is resistance within specified value?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Faulty oil control valve.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach 
target value, or valve timing is advanced although ECM 
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position 

control (VVT) actuator)

• Oil control valve circuit
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-64

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.

 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Is DTC P0010 detected together?

Go to “DTC P0010: 
Camshaft Position 
Actuator Circuit (For 
M16 Engine)”.

Go to Step 2.

2

Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?

Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 5.

3

Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan 

tool.

2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating 

temperature.

3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 

0 – 5

°.

Is it OK?

Go to Step 4.

Check valve timing 
referring to “Timing 
Chain and Chain 
Tensioner Removal and 
Installation: For M16A 
Engine with VVT in 
Section 1D”. If OK
, go to 
Step 5.

4

Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.

• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th.

2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 

0 – 5

°.

Is it OK?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Go to Step 5.

5

Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head 

Cover Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with 
VVT in Section 1D”.

2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace.

6

Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve 

Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in 
Section 1D”.

2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover 

Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in 
Section 1D”.

3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or 

sludge.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Clean oil control valve 
and oil gallery pipe. 
Replace oil control valve 
if a problem is not 
solved after cleaning oil 
control valve and oil 
gallery pipe.

7

Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition 

referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator 
Circuit (For M16 Engine)”.

Is circuit in good condition?

Repair circuit.

Go to Step 8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  26  27  28  29   ..