Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 430

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 430

 

 

EC-416

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758675

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis

for DTC P0643. Refer to 

EC-353, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758676

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2014

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control 
position sensor circuit is short-
ed.)

• Intake manifold runner control 

position sensor

• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P2016

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)

P2017

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

P2018

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

EC-417

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F29

1

3

5 V

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake manifold runner control valve 

position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

12

Ground

Existed

16

F25

52

E16

128

EC-418

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and

ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F25

92

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F25

83

Existed

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-419

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758677

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-142, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-419, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758678

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

EX-5,

"Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2096

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too lean bank 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM from the 
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2097

POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system 
too rich bank 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

Water should not exit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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