Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 429

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 429

 

 

EC-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000009758671

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-15, "Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-22, "Exploded View"

.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminals

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

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EC

N

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O

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758672

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

7°C (19°F)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to

60

°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758673

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control 
stuck open bank 1)

The target angle of intake manifold runner 
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal 
range.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control valve 
motor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control valve 

motor

• Intake manifold runner control valve is 

stuck

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

50

E16

128

Battery voltage

EC-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to 

EC-414, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009758674

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between 

−7°C (19°F) to

60

°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1

V.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

50

E45

26

Existed

+

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve motor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

1

F25

49

Not existed

51

Existed

2

49

Existed

51

Not existed

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-415

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

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EC

N

P

O

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake manifold runner control valve 

motor

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

1

2

3 - 8 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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